Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:38 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
From DVD - and please read my additional edit...
Speaking of edits.... ;)

Is it possible that the initial win8 install was 8 pro as well and that all you did was replace an OEM 8pro (plus all of the crapware) with a clean install of 8pro?

The reason I'm asking is that I've seen suggestions that there isn't any difference between OEM and retail media... just between the COAs.....

If that's the case then maybe attempting to do a clean install of the same distro from a full retail disk would allow it to accept the OEM coa.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Hold on. I did that exact procedure on a Lenovo lappy I bought last December. Came pre-loaded with Win 8, no COA key. I then proceeded to replace the HDD with a SSD, while doing a clean Win8 install.

The only difference between the OP and I is that I used a Win8 Pro key from my stash of (my then) MS TechNet account....

edit: I tested Jellybean... per the app, I have a different key from the one that I used from my TechNet account!
Sounds like it recognized you had a Win8 Pro install disc and just used the key from the bios.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

To answer your edit - yup, Win8 Pro before and after. So basically my TN key is usused...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:53 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
To answer your edit - yup, Win8 Pro before and after. So basically my TN key is usused...
Mind blown?
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:56 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

So if that's the case then a person who lost their OEM install should only need to get their hands on the media for the same type of windows8 install and it hopefully will recognize the bios coa and install. That's not quite as bad as it first sounded.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 07:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Mind blown?
F... yeah, since I have W8 (basic) and Pro edition keys available - as well as an 'N' version that came from that same TN account.
And since I chose Pro for the Remote Desktop access, I did not encounter the OP's issue...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 07:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
So if that's the case then a person who lost their OEM install should only need to get their hands on the media for the same type of windows8 install and it hopefully will recognize the bios coa and install. That's not quite as bad as it first sounded.
Yes but if someone wants to UPGRADE it becomes a lot more difficult.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 07:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

But if you kill the board due to say a fire or a Braineater experiment, you are screwed - you'll loose the board, the BIOS chip and the COA...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 07:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Yes but if someone wants to UPGRADE it becomes a lot more difficult.
Anyone has a basic Win8 from an OEM and try to 'upgrade' via Windows itself? Since I already have Pro, I can only upgrade to the Media Center Pack.

It be interesting to see what MS offers...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 07:12 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,327
Default

This has been known for awhile now guys. A group in MDI forum put together set of 'slp cleaner' tools that should allow anyone to nuke the BIOS key and allow basically any win 8 to install. Havent tried it myself (took me the past 10 min to dig it up) as I avoid this crap like the plague.

SLP Marker File Update Utility

No idea if it will work or nuke anything important..so use em at your own risk. ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Dell Inspiron 1545 or Dell studio 1569 laptop nork Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 25, 2013 05:38 PM
Qualcomm to Power Samsung and Dell Windows RT Devices Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 2 August 15, 2012 11:52 AM
Can Dell Slay the Leviathan With a Windows Tablet? Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 4 March 8, 2012 07:25 PM
Dell P2411H or Dell U2311H? MrDiaz Display Units 12 August 17, 2011 11:26 AM
Windows 7 Installation Problems: Stuck at Expanding Windows Fles flightsimnerd Troubleshooting 9 February 16, 2010 01:57 PM