Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 05:53 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 446

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure if this is still true but I remember reading a long time ago that if you buy a Windows 8 PC from a manufacturer (dell for example) they have a 1 and only Windows 8 CD key that can be used on it because it was something on the motherboard, I don't remember what.

EDIT
*********
Since Windows 8 CD-key isn't a sticker it's locked somewhere inside the BIOS so since there's always a key in it, you cannot put in a 2nd key. If you wish to reinstall it you need to ask Dell for a Re-installation DVD, which sadly you have to contact Dell support for (They outsource it to India)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 05:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

WTF!!!!!!!!!

Windows 8 moves to BIOS-based product keys | Windows 8 - CNET Reviews

You have got to be godamn kidding me.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,470

My System Specs

Default

Seriously??? HTH did that slip by without being major news?

I wonder if they've "updated" windows7 install disks to refuse to load as well.............
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

FYI.. Try this..

Code:
Thanks, this solved the problem for me.  Just use notepad to make a file called PID.txt and put the following in the file:

[PID]

Value=XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

Place your windows 8 Pro key in where the X's are and save the file to the /sources directory in the root of your USB key. 

The PID file overrides the pre-installed OEM key in the bios of your computer.  Windows 8 installation starts right up.  Now I have a clean install of Windows 8 pro.
You will have to copy the contents off your disc to a usb key and then create that file.

Report back please.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Debert/ Glace Bay
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default

Ive called MS and they have validated that the key is for Win 8 PRO, and that the key is active and not in use. I used it when i downloaded windows 8 from MS, and they key checked out, so there is no reason why it shouldnt work. I've read around google that you need to change bios settings in order to upgrade from something your comp doesnt have. My laptop is originally windows 8 home, and its embedded key is for that. I guess its trying to use that key on W8 Pro, and i tired the PID thing, to no avail.

smh
__________________
Bought Items:
GTX 470 from ZeroFlux
Swiftech MCW60 from chubaka

Sold Items:
Steelseries Siberia V2 to MAK
Zalman Fan Controller, OCZ Mem Fan Funguseater


Lots of bad things happen in life all the time. You can't control them, so just be happy!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trocko View Post
Ive called MS and they have validated that the key is for Win 8 PRO, and that the key is active and not in use. I used it when i downloaded windows 8 from MS, and they key checked out, so there is no reason why it shouldnt work. I've read around google that you need to change bios settings in order to upgrade from something your comp doesnt have. My laptop is originally windows 8 home, and its embedded key is for that. I guess its trying to use that key on W8 Pro, and i tired the PID thing, to no avail.

smh
Yes essentially Microsoft really screwed over a bunch of people and basically if you have a COA sticker on your system you are good to use whatever. But if you don't have a COA sticker you are then stuck because the key for the system is in the bios.

Please read my post above a bit and try it and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Hold on. I did that exact procedure on a Lenovo lappy I bought last December. Came pre-loaded with Win 8, no COA key. I then proceeded to replace the HDD with a SSD, while doing a clean Win8 install.

The only difference between the OP and I is that I used a Win8 Pro key from my stash of (my then) MS TechNet account....

edit: I tested Jellybean... per the app, I have a different key from the one that I used from my TechNet account!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:31 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 446

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Seriously??? HTH did that slip by without being major news?

I wonder if they've "updated" windows7 install disks to refuse to load as well.............
Well it was a major news thing but this was before Windows 8 release so I'm guessing that's why people didn't take a pitchfork or something.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:33 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,470

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Hold on. I did that exact procedure on a Lenovo lappy I bought last December. Came pre-loaded with Win 8, no COA key. I then proceeded to replace the HDD with a SSD, while doing a clean Win8 install.

The only difference between the OP and I is that I used a Win8 Pro key from my stash of (my then) MS TechNet account....
Did you do it with a USB stick or a DVD? I'm wondering if it's the USB images that cause the problem......

edit2: You don't happen to know if the initial install was 8Pro as well, or was it 8 Home?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2013, 06:36 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

From DVD - and please read my additional edit...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Dell Inspiron 1545 or Dell studio 1569 laptop nork Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 25, 2013 05:38 PM
Qualcomm to Power Samsung and Dell Windows RT Devices Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 2 August 15, 2012 11:52 AM
Can Dell Slay the Leviathan With a Windows Tablet? Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 4 March 8, 2012 07:25 PM
Dell P2411H or Dell U2311H? MrDiaz Display Units 12 August 17, 2011 11:26 AM
Windows 7 Installation Problems: Stuck at Expanding Windows Fles flightsimnerd Troubleshooting 9 February 16, 2010 01:57 PM