Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 11:31 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default is it possible to remote install an OS?

I have heard of people supposedly installing an OS remotely through there own home network is this possible? if it is how do I find out how to do this. reason being is that I just want to see if I can and also I am to lazy to always dig out my DVDr rom and installing it on which ever PC I want to install the OS
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 11:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

Dude, just make a USB install key, who is still using DVDs in this time and age?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 11:42 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
Dude, just make a USB install key, who is still using DVDs in this time and age?
thing is I only have one 16 gb and well I have things on it already that I use
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 11:53 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Its called PXE boot but it takes A LOT of work to setup and get working.

We PXE boot all our OS's and other stuff at work
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 12:09 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Its called PXE boot but it takes A LOT of work to setup and get working.

We PXE boot all our OS's and other stuff at work
OK it looks like I cannot do it with my router according to the wiki it says tha ta standard home router will not work.
well I guess I will have to do the DVD way burn the ISO to GVG then hook that DVD up to the other PC lol
I really need to buy a few more USB sticks
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 01:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,099

My System Specs

Default

Your router should have no impact on anything going on in your local network. It definitely wouldn't cause issues w/ PXE. However it is most definitely more difficult to setup than using a USB stick.

PXE Boot Windows XP, Windows7 and Vista with CCBoot - A PXE Boot Windows Software
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 01:45 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

Hmm I am just going to grab rufus then make a USBstick for the OS
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 02:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

But if you wish to install the OS on the KGPE, then it is only a matter of creating a virtual CD, and linking the OS image located on your network.... I've done that multiple times on the server boards I owned.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 04:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,483

My System Specs

Default

This is the most accurate way of installing from a USB drive. I highly suggest getting a 4 or 8 GB stick that is very fast. Slow crappy USB drives are horrible to install from IMO.
Install Windows 7 From USB

fastest thumb drive I've owned

if you're installing to an SSD it takes about 5-7 minutes to install win7
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2013, 05:09 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
But if you wish to install the OS on the KGPE, then it is only a matter of creating a virtual CD, and linking the OS image located on your network.... I've done that multiple times on the server boards I owned.
really and where can I learn to do this?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
remote install

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam's remote install feature On2wheels Gaming 5 May 18, 2012 01:00 AM
How to Remote into Windows 95? ipaine Networking 17 April 11, 2010 04:32 PM
Netbook as remote? Cypher^64 HTPC Systems & Software 6 August 25, 2009 05:37 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 02:40 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 03:05 AM