Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 07:14 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default Motherboard swap issue

Ok so i've done this a couple times with succes, it was almost done but i guess it failed

Swapped hardware, booted up fine in windows, installed the new drivers restarted and now it hangs on windows loading screen, it will not boot, wont repair and nothing else will work, any suggestion ?

I do not want to reformat for lots of reasons even if i did a backup lol
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 07:21 PM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

Is AHDC(or ADHC?) enabled or disabled in the bios? That was the issue when I did the same a while back.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 07:24 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,127

My System Specs

Default

Write down all your bios settings.

Flash newest BIOS.

Try all your old bios settings.

UFFI Bios gets Hacked by Windows. so helpfull I coudn't get into default bois and get in. SO Helpfull ! today also

47 x 100 yey
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 07:53 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

All ottawa boys helping out, i cant find the adhc or ahdc

Zzlee i have everything to stock, nothing has been changed and i cant flash bios i have nothing to get a new bios :p
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 08:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Its AHCI and unless you were running Windows XP previously its a setting that won't matter.

Do your basic troubleshooting; unplug everything that isn't needed to make the system work, check the standoffs and check the back plate.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2013, 08:22 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

Reinstalling windows... Everything worked fine until i rebooted for the nee chipset drivers
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2013, 04:22 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Ima have to chime in here since i'm from Ottawa.. Stange you would have problems with the latest chipset drivers. If they arent working, I would grab the latest ones from the motherboard manufacture's site.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2013, 04:46 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

all good, i've reformated the hard drive.... fresh start :(
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2013, 08:28 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

In most case a clean install of Windows is the best way to go when swapping Mobo's. Always ensure to have your Programs / Data stored on a different Drive, makes a clean install a lot less painful.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue new case / old motherboard bostonkikiki Troubleshooting 5 January 27, 2013 06:31 PM
Need some help, motherboard issue Overclocker~4.1 Troubleshooting 4 January 13, 2010 03:09 AM
Motherboard Swap? tyreman CPU's and Motherboards 4 April 1, 2009 09:32 PM
Motherboard Issue - Please Help bruuen CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 14, 2008 09:49 PM
Motherboard swap & FC5 Perrin49 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 31, 2007 04:10 PM