Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 08:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default Using all the bandwidth?

I'm just going to jump right into the problem I'm having.

When my computers off. everyone gets perfect internet connection and 0 lag.

BUT! when my computers on. I have no internet problems and never Disconnect. But everyone else gets super laggy and have troubles loading Google. What could be doing this?!

I ran a virus scan and Malware scan with no problems.

We have a really good internet connection. 100Mb/down 10Mb/up.

Please help, justin~

This is my first time on this site. I hope I posted this in the right section.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 08:58 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

everyone ? how are you connected to your router and are others using wifi . how many peeps are connected, then I need to ask if you are downloading uploading gaming, streaming videos, basically what are you doing when you are on your pc.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 09:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
everyone ? how are you connected to your router and are others using wifi . how many peeps are connected, then I need to ask if you are downloading uploading gaming, streaming videos, basically what are you doing when you are on your pc.
I'm Hardwired to the router. so is everyone else except one laptop. three of us are connected. I get the complaints when my computers on doing nothing. but most of the time I'm just playing World Of Warcraft.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2013, 09:14 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

have you try switching the out with a different person that is hard wires to make sure it isn't actually your PC that is the cause?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2013, 07:56 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 951
Default

What programs did you use to do a virus scan? If you have Malwarebytes and the realtime protection module on disable the Malicious Website part as that's known to cause erratic ping times and some network issues in Win 7

You may want to switch out your cable, then change ports on the router to try and narrow things down. Check your event viewer to see if there are issue with your nic or anything else going on with your computer.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2013, 08:43 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846

My System Specs

Default

Try swaping the inputs that the different wired computers are using...see if for some reason the router is prioritizing that connection, or if it is your computer.

What router is it (brand/model)?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2013, 06:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

Good chance there is something wrong with the router that is causing this. It could either be a hardware issue (needs replacing) or firmware (settings, etc) that is making this happen. What you should do is download and run a bandwidth monitoring program (there are a few free ones available) to see how much you are actually using.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2013, 03:14 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Wink

To determine, if your machine is sending too much data when iddle, try Netorb. This (included) little nifty 20kBy utility show you this window:



...if you do nothing and really nothing get send/downloaded from your PC.

When there is a activity, then you see this:



So that way you can determine, if your PC is sending too much informations that overhelm the network, so others cannot work with the internet.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Netorb.zip (16.6 KB, 2 views)
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bandwidth Monitor rfglass Networking 6 April 10, 2013 06:14 PM
Bandwidth Monitor LarkStarr Networking 0 March 28, 2011 09:13 AM
MB with lots of IO bandwidth JimboToronto CPU's and Motherboards 27 January 4, 2011 10:18 PM
Anyone here monitor there bandwidth? Blu Off Topic 11 December 12, 2010 05:45 AM
Bandwidth Monitor element291 Off Topic 6 March 1, 2010 09:57 AM