Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 02:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,781

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... seriously... is there a single person out there who is able to burn natively from within windows with at least SP1 installed?

On another note.... no bloody powered external DVDs at either FS / Staples / or Wallymart. I tried a USB powered ASUS one from Staples but it wouldn't run off of the hub in my monitor, and the proprietary dual usb head cable is not only too short to even make it to the front of the case when plugged into the rear (no good to me anywise as my monitor / keyboard / workspace is a good 7' away from the case), the burner end is a mini USB so I'd have to actually use two extension cables.

And to top it off.... my $20 NCIX order +$8 express shipping was filled this afternoon so I can't call them to up the order...........

Edit: And now it's starting to appear like they aren't making powered external DVD players any more......
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; August 6, 2013 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 03:24 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Edit: And now it's starting to appear like they aren't making powered external DVD players any more......
Lots of stuff going to USB powered only. WHich for me is a PITA since my workhorse laptop is an older model with only one USB port.

I went and got a cheap 10' USB extension cable and a cheap AC/USB adapter ( less than a buck on Amazon.ca) and use that for power. Don't need a high quality USB cable as it's for power only.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 03:30 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,781

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, but both connectors on the ASUS I tried (already returned to staples) were active USB data ports as in they both connected the device to the PC. Can I just connect one of them to power?

I'm seriously considering this beasty here, and would have already ordered it if it wasn't for the silly price I'm going to have to pay to ship a 3.3lb item.......

Vantec NST-530S3-BK 5.25in SATA to USB 3.0 Optical Drive External Enclosure

edit: Pulled the trigger on one of these.... It damn well better boot off of a 2.0 port for installing the OS or I'll be PO'd. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; August 6, 2013 at 03:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 07:18 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Is anybody out there actually able to right click on an ISO and get windows to burn it? (or for that matter, burn off a system restore disk?).
I will be the devil's advocate and say that I've never had a single issue using this feature. Always been able to burn ISO's flawlessly using it. That's with a USB ASUS DVD-RW drive too.

Likewise, the ASUS I have has a power USB + power/data USB. I connect both to the USB ports on the side of my U2711.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 08:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

I use the builtin feature often enough as well and rarely have issues unless I try to burn a disc too fast. I've always had the habbit of lowering my burn speed and never have problems. If I burn a DVD I burn it at 4x or whatever the lowest speed the media itself will allow. It takes 13 min to fill a DVD, hardly a deal breaker when it gives me time to walk away, grab a coffee and go for a smoke

I have an external samsung DVD burner as well, and it never fails me

the media makes a difference too though, what brand of writable discs are you using? some brands work better with some drives then others, and sometimes it's a matter of experimenting to find the best combo. used to be true in the early days, and I find it's still true, though nowhere near as bad as it used to be.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2013, 10:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,781

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stlouis1 View Post
I use the builtin feature often enough as well and rarely have issues unless I try to burn a disc too fast. I've always had the habbit of lowering my burn speed and never have problems. If I burn a DVD I burn it at 4x or whatever the lowest speed the media itself will allow. It takes 13 min to fill a DVD, hardly a deal breaker when it gives me time to walk away, grab a coffee and go for a smoke

I have an external samsung DVD burner as well, and it never fails me

the media makes a difference too though, what brand of writable discs are you using? some brands work better with some drives then others, and sometimes it's a matter of experimenting to find the best combo. used to be true in the early days, and I find it's still true, though nowhere near as bad as it used to be.
Today alone I tried verbatim +R, TDK -R, and HP branded Lightscribe media, none of which would even start. It errors out so quickly that I'm leaning towards something simple like a borked reg setting for timings, but if it were that simple then you'd think that MS would have a hotfix for it, and all of my google research suggests that such a fix does not exist.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2013, 10:14 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

I have tried burning DVD using the windows explorer Burn a CD or DVD in Windows Explorer and it has always always failed which is why I haven't bothered trying anymore . as soon As I do a install of Windows I download imgburn so I can create and or burn DVDs or cds .
I probably have said 1000 times before I really do not like Microcrap at all but am stuck using the Microsoft OS because I like to game and pretty much all gaming software only works smoothly using windows.
MS seem to be pretty lazy in the fixing things department they would rather put a bandaid on it and then create a whole new OS then repeat the whole process over and over again.
I guess that have this post should go into my rant of the day in the rants forum lol
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2013, 11:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,781

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I have tried burning DVD using the windows explorer Burn a CD or DVD in Windows Explorer and it has always always failed which is why I haven't bothered trying anymore . as soon As I do a install of Windows I download imgburn so I can create and or burn DVDs or cds .
I probably have said 1000 times before I really do not like Microcrap at all but am stuck using the Microsoft OS because I like to game and pretty much all gaming software only works smoothly using windows.
MS seem to be pretty lazy in the fixing things department they would rather put a bandaid on it and then create a whole new OS then repeat the whole process over and over again.
I guess that have this post should go into my rant of the day in the rants forum lol
In this case they'd probably much rather orphan win7 in order to force win8 adoption. Business cares about security issues on their win7 installs.... features like burning don't matter to them so MS doesn't risk alienating their win7 business users and us plebes don't matter all that much to them.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2013, 11:44 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

I have noticed when I have been out and about that most business's including banks and doc offices are still using windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2013, 12:24 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,781

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I have noticed when I have been out and about that most business's including banks and doc offices are still using windows XP
Yes, but with security updates no longer being done for XP many (if not most) are updating to win7.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB 3.0 Hub that works with Windows 8 native drivers? frontier204 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 February 16, 2013 06:50 AM
Max # of cores on native linux client? Rison HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 June 3, 2010 10:06 AM
Anyone run native Linux F@H clients? lowfat HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 January 20, 2010 03:27 PM
Native DDR2 1066 Support kING4000 CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 26, 2007 11:45 PM
Hybrid vs. Native Dual x16 SLI: Asus vs. Abit r00tman Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 6, 2007 12:08 AM