Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 01:51 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default Post your task manager performance tab

Hi guys

thought this would be a cool thread for us geeks

here's my task manager:
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 06:20 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Wow, you're using a lot of RAM and have a massive page file.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 07:01 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,247

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Wow, you're using a lot of RAM and have a massive page file.
Not to mention 163 processes running, I and I thought I am bad with 80 running.
Attached Images
 
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 07:06 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,973

My System Specs

Default

My gaming computer.

and my mini server.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 09:16 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 631

My System Specs

Default

Idle. I have no use for 32GB of memory, but my pseudo-OCD made me fill all the dimm slots.

__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2013, 10:30 PM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

my main PC:
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2013, 08:37 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Here's my Desktop (32GB RAM) and "Server" (24GB RAM). I definitely had no use for 32GB of RAM either, but like Dustin, I felt the need to fill all the slots!
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2013, 09:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

why not ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 01:01 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stlouis1 View Post
why not ;)
enough Cores/RAM? :o
What do you use it for?

Here's my other server:
Attached Images
 
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)

Last edited by OC-Guru; April 29, 2013 at 01:07 AM. Reason: Adding new picture of other server
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 03:51 AM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,670
Default

awww... I envy you guys with 32GB of ram, yeah its not necessary but Windows is constantly telling me these days that 6 isnt enough for me. I need to save a bit of cash to get anouther 6 to hold me over until my big upgrade which will not happen until middle of next year at the earliest.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to believe? Bios-CpuZ-Task manager? stoanee Troubleshooting 6 November 19, 2012 04:58 PM
Task Manager - which logical cpus are hyperthreads Generic User #2 CPU's and Motherboards 6 November 13, 2011 05:29 PM
Priority in task manager Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 December 15, 2009 07:48 AM
weird issue with task manager the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 May 25, 2008 01:49 PM
Tweaking Task Manager Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 10:13 PM