Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 03:54 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muse108dc View Post
awww... I envy you guys with 32GB of ram, yeah its not necessary but Windows is constantly telling me these days that 6 isnt enough for me. I need to save a bit of cash to get anouther 6 to hold me over until my big upgrade which will not happen until middle of next year at the earliest.
Where's your task manager screenshot? :P
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 04:15 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OC-Guru View Post
enough Cores/RAM? :o
What do you use it for?

Here's my other server:
lol, that system is actually running VMware ESXi now. I took that screenshot a few months back when a friend of mine wanted to see how far we could overclock his GTX580 and decided to try out my new mobo and dual xeon 5570's at the same time. We ended up hitting 1ghz on air with his 580 at stock voltage, he wouldn't let me touch the voltage
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 04:18 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stlouis1 View Post
lol, that system is actually running VMware ESXi now. I took that screenshot a few months back when a friend of mine wanted to see how far we could overclock his GTX580 and decided to try out my new mobo and dual xeon 5570's at the same time. We ended up hitting 1ghz on air with his 580 at stock voltage, he wouldn't let me touch the voltage
woah nice.. I use Oracle Virtualbox for my VMs :p 1ghz stock voltage, nice work :)
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 05:50 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
like rest filled the ram slots @ 3.4Ghz

Wow see some 12 cores here
Got a picture?
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 05:52 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

like rest filled the slots 4 core @ 3.4Ghz

wow see some 12 cores here
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2013, 02:20 PM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

ohh quad core, nice!
I assume you're folding?
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 08:01 AM
Hinouchie's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
Default

getting crazy with those Asus software ...

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 08:48 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

I'm just gonna stay in the corner there.... looking at those screenshots with my 8 GB of RAM and i5-750 lol.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 11:39 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 01:26 PM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post

wtf.. O.o is that win2k?
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to believe? Bios-CpuZ-Task manager? stoanee Troubleshooting 6 November 19, 2012 04:58 PM
Task Manager - which logical cpus are hyperthreads Generic User #2 CPU's and Motherboards 6 November 13, 2011 05:29 PM
Priority in task manager Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 December 15, 2009 07:48 AM
weird issue with task manager the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 May 25, 2008 01:49 PM
Tweaking Task Manager Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 10:13 PM