Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 06:52 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default dedi box with win2k3 problems

Have about a 5 or 6 year old os on a dedicated box ( record for me ) of win2k3, in task manager winlogon.exe and csrss.exe go nuts and open for a few seconds only but continuously 10-20 processes totaling about 40% cpu usage on 2 dual xeons. Have run malwarebytes and have clamwin antivirus running on the box.

Antivirus finds nothing, malware found a few thing and I deleted them. Magnpics program was one of them and found this installed in my programs which I didn't install. This is driving me nuts cant seem too figure it out. Would really like to fix this without getting my isp to remote install a new os and all that is involved with redoing everything ie: gameservers, ftp, ect.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 08:41 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

Long shot, but try disabling Automatic Updates? I've seen similar issues on XP and disabling Auto Updates usually fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2013, 02:49 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Will give it a shot .
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2013, 02:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

if it's just those two processes that are causing the spike in cpu usage, it could be user profile specific

do you have any kind of an RMM reporting this, or is this what you're seeing when you log into the machine and look at the task manager?

if that's what you're seeing in task manager, what happens if you login with a different account?

also, have you checked the eventviewer at all to look for any kind of errors or warnings? anything might be helpful
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2013, 10:56 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Login and looking in task manager, no have not tryed from another account do have other admins they see also.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 05:49 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

ended up changing port on my rdp was a brute force attack on the box, basically were trying likr 5-10 instances at once with various pw to get in as admin.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 06:58 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

I replaced a router fore something similar a wile back some people don't like No fore some reason.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 07:13 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

ya been rebooting my server to stop this now for months, hopefully this solves the problem havent see anything return so far since adjusting the port, knock on wood.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 10:39 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

You should probably consider setting up a VPN tunnel then for remote management and closing as many external ports that you can.

Granted changing the port will thwart them off for now, but they could just port scan the IP and try on whatever open ports they find.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 01:17 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Ya if it happens again will get one of the guys to set it up, Thx for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 690 Fps Problems SighSauce Video Cards 20 September 9, 2012 11:25 AM
Modern Warfare 3 WILL HAVE DEDI SERVERS DAY ONE Kommie986 Gaming 9 August 23, 2011 10:34 AM
PS3 problems... Cptn Vortex Off Topic 10 June 22, 2010 10:02 AM
new pc problems... tzetsin Troubleshooting 12 May 17, 2008 09:17 AM
Big Problems Feff Troubleshooting 9 January 23, 2008 04:24 PM