Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 10:35 AM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default Move program to 2nd monitor?

Sounds simple right? IT should be! I was doing some work on a computer with a surveillance system installed on it. I had to replace the 'DVR CARD' from the surveillance system when reinstalling windows (as they driver disks were gone).

I bought a CHEAP unit from China off Ebay - $35 for Card, drivers, Software. IT's running fine.

***PROBLEM*** After setting up a 2nd monitor I realized I am unable to move the Surveillance program. I can minimize and close it off, but I cannot move the program to the other monitor. I cannot 'UN-maximize' the window either. IS there a way I can force this program to start on the 2nd monitor or move it? IS it time for me to look at other software (The card and drivers seem fine).

This is the first I have seen or heard of a thing like this. In many respects this program is BETTER than the old one, but not without 2 or 3 flaws.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 10:53 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
Sounds simple right? IT should be! I was doing some work on a computer with a surveillance system installed on it. I had to replace the 'DVR CARD' from the surveillance system when reinstalling windows (as they driver disks were gone).

I bought a CHEAP unit from China off Ebay - $35 for Card, drivers, Software. IT's running fine.

***PROBLEM*** After setting up a 2nd monitor I realized I am unable to move the Surveillance program. I can minimize and close it off, but I cannot move the program to the other monitor. I cannot 'UN-maximize' the window either. IS there a way I can force this program to start on the 2nd monitor or move it? IS it time for me to look at other software (The card and drivers seem fine).

This is the first I have seen or heard of a thing like this. In many respects this program is BETTER than the old one, but not without 2 or 3 flaws.
You may have to install Ultramon for this. It has an option where you can force a app to another monitor.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor Colour Calibration Program geokilla Display Units 3 September 23, 2011 06:09 PM
[FS] Nothing to see here, move along..... b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 19, 2011 06:44 PM
Just installed new GTX 260, what program to control fan and monitor temp? The MAX Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 January 16, 2010 12:36 PM
What program to monitor HDD temps? The MAX O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 2, 2009 10:00 AM
which one, and can i move it ? Unklmo Troubleshooting 4 June 30, 2007 07:23 PM