Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2013, 07:51 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default IE 10?

Heh... I know I'm opening myself up to ridicule by admitting I use IE in the first place, but I absolutely refuse to give google easy access to my info, and FF turned me off in the early days of almost having to build it like a Linux distro so I've never found a compelling reason to switch.

Despite early suggestions that IE 10 would only be available for win8, I guess they didn't want their browser penetration to tank along with the slow adoption of win8 so it's now being offered to win7 users through windows update.

Anybody else take the plunge? So far the most obvious change is the addition of an integrated spell checker... that's only been something users have been asking about for over 10 years..... :)

It's supposed to be much faster as well, and incorporates a "do not track" feature which I believe is defaulted on, but I'll have to dig a little deeper to be sure.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; March 14, 2013 at 08:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2013, 07:54 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,061

My System Specs

Default

Updated on my work Computer.
So far its pretty cool, lots of minor added features.

Not much of a feel for it till I get some more time. Am I going to update my current browser at home yet? mmmmmm no.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2013, 09:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

It's roughly on par with the other major browsers - only Firefox and Opera have single-key shortcuts though, which I find critical to do any serious work, maybe I should look into setting up autohotkey so I can give some other browsers a more serious try...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2013, 11:56 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 560
Default

while you shouldn't be using IE in the first place, if you're going to, at least use IE10.

I frankly could not give half a rats ass what new features it offers users; but as a web dev, PLEASE DEAR LORDY, upgrade your ie6/7/8/9 to ie10. the amount of HTML5 capatibility goes through the roof. I know browser users don't give the other half of a rats ass about HTML5/CSS3 layouts, but it cuts my workload by 70%, meaning that's time I get to work on features rather than weird browser-specific layout issues.

EDIT:

when is the last time you used firefox? if your last encounter was with 3.5/.6, then firefox has HUGELY changed in the year and a half since.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 08:25 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

Nah I sticked with Chrome after trying IE10 on W7. I actually got a scareware because of IE from a site I usually go too. I'm sure people are familiar with the "Canadian Cyber security" scareware you know... the one that pops up on your desktop and you cannot control your PC until you "pay the police" for your "crimes" like terrorism, child pornography and such.

So I was like... hahaha (log in to another account)....system restore... poof it's gone :P
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 09:05 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
while you shouldn't be using IE in the first place, if you're going to, at least use IE10.

I frankly could not give half a rats ass what new features it offers users; but as a web dev, PLEASE DEAR LORDY, upgrade your ie6/7/8/9 to ie10. the amount of HTML5 capatibility goes through the roof. I know browser users don't give the other half of a rats ass about HTML5/CSS3 layouts, but it cuts my workload by 70%, meaning that's time I get to work on features rather than weird browser-specific layout issues.

EDIT:

when is the last time you used firefox? if your last encounter was with 3.5/.6, then firefox has HUGELY changed in the year and a half since.
I looked at it during the last year or so.... don't remember why exactly it didn't suit my needs.

As far as versions go, I suspect the great majority of folks running older IE releases are probably running XP with no other options.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 12:10 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Might also consider Opera. Quite a nice fast browser.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 01:15 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Well users have been installing IE10 at work and then opening tickets saying none of their business applications work. Gee really? We would of deployed it if it was properly tested and verified to work

That being said, we haven't even migrated to IE9 at work either for the same reason. There so many internal websites and external sites that we use for day-to-day business that simply don't work in anything above IE8.

But yeah, for home users, IE10 is definitely the way to go. It'll help push the web to more HTML5 content finally. Granted I'll still use Chrome over it any day, but when I do use it in Windows 8, I've had no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 03:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Well users have been installing IE10 at work and then opening tickets saying none of their business applications work. Gee really? We would of deployed it if it was properly tested and verified to work

That being said, we haven't even migrated to IE9 at work either for the same reason. There so many internal websites and external sites that we use for day-to-day business that simply don't work in anything above IE8.

But yeah, for home users, IE10 is definitely the way to go. It'll help push the web to more HTML5 content finally. Granted I'll still use Chrome over it any day, but when I do use it in Windows 8, I've had no issues.
You don't have windows update available to your users do you? It's showing up under there and I believe it's being pushed as an "important" update as opposed to an optional one.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 03:51 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
You don't have windows update available to your users do you? It's showing up under there and I believe it's being pushed as an "important" update as opposed to an optional one.
No, it's a fairly locked down environment (~5000 machines), but we recently gave everyone local admin rights so that's changed things up for us.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes