Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 01:00 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default Swap File

Anyone else run with their swap file disabled? I haven't tried this for years. But after running a certain feline themed benchmark yesterday it suggested that my > than 12GB swap file should be reduced in size.

This got me thinking, hey! I just upgraded from 4 to 8 GB's of ram so why not turn it off altogether? So far so good for me. I don't have an SSD so I figure it's the next best thing I can do to avoid disk swapping in games. I haven't tested in games yet but benchmarking seemed to work well.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 06:03 AM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 547
Default

I don't run with a swap file and it works well 99% of the time. Windows is nice enough to warn you when you are running out of memory though so its usually just annoying that you ran out vs catastrophic. I have 32gb in my desktop, and i do run close to capacity when i am working. Never come even close when i game.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 06:14 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I just game and surf with this rig. I did a bit of modded Oblivion. Still seems to hit the drive hard though. But thats the game not the OS. I guess an SSD is my only option. Get rid of this decade old tech.

Last edited by IRQ Conflict; February 26, 2013 at 06:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 06:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Swap files are always good to use. Just setup a static 2gb for just cause.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 10:14 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Just setup a static 2gb for just cause
I'm not sure what your saying here?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 11:03 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 954

My System Specs

Default

I disabled mine when I upgraded to 16gb of ram. Hell even with a 4gb ramdisk (Still havent figured out exactly what im going to do with it yet) and still have 4gb to play with. Zero issues up to this point.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 11:32 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear. So far, so good for me as well. I don't see the need for a swap file if you don't need it, well, you don't need it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 05:54 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRQ Conflict View Post
Good to hear. So far, so good for me as well. I don't see the need for a swap file if you don't need it, well, you don't need it.
You can tell Windows what size of swap file you want. Tell it to be a static size of 2gb.. Go look you'll see its easy and simple and you'll keep windows happy.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2013, 07:06 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Ah! You said 'Just Cause' I was thinking of the video game.

I know what you mean, but if windows isn't having a problem with a disabled swap file, why bother? Isn't it's purpose to make sure it (windows) has a scratch pad when it runs out of ram?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swap hdd from one laptop to another Dan Troubleshooting 9 December 15, 2012 07:32 AM
Hot-Swap Bays Generic User #2 Storage 3 September 25, 2012 01:56 AM
Processor swap Bohrman CPU's and Motherboards 6 February 14, 2012 08:58 PM
Case swap Tha Lao Guy New Builds 0 January 9, 2011 10:38 PM
Simple CPU Swap Vdub90 New Builds 9 December 5, 2009 08:26 PM