Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 04:20 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,560

My System Specs

Default Catalyst 13.1

OK! I can confirm this driver has no corruption in Oblivion or Minesweeper!

However, reports are that the Catalyst still suffers from corruption in The Witcher 2 and Skyrim. Haven't been able to confirm myself. Have just sorted out a new OS install. Will report on other games as I install/play them.

Please post your results with the latest Cats in your DX 9, 10 and 11 titles.

Last edited by IRQ Conflict; January 19, 2013 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 04:31 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

aww for hd7x only
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 05:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

13.2 beta has been leaked, you can google it ;)

Many report smoother and better gameplay in a lot of games (incl skyrim and witcher 2). Others report that there are still graphics glitches, but overall better framerates and crossfire support.

Use at own risk though ;)
__________________
Hardware Canucks Rules!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2013, 06:41 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

with 13.1, my computer crashes within a minute of starting every game - tried a bunch of suggested fixes but no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 01:15 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 442

My System Specs

Default

I'm using 13.1 of AMD Vision Control System, apparently the one they use with intel chips is called Catalyst while their own AMD chips don't get a catchy name, just the "Vision Control Centre". But a rose by any other name....

It seems to work fine for me. Does not like repeated enable-disabled the crossfire feature but a reboot between enables takes care of that. It does behave a little strangely though in that sometimes it recognizes that I have an APU I can 'dual-graphic' crossfire with one of my HD6670's or I can crossfire the two HD6670's. From what I can tell there is not much difference to be had between the dual graphic Xfire of the APU & the dGPU vs two dGPU crossfired. Sometimes one works better than the other. Sometimes it the graphic on the Xfire tab even shows an image of the APU linked to an image of a GPU, but I've only seen that come up once. Not sure why sometimes I get that option and other times I don't.

I also have downloaded AMD's Overdrive and Radeon Pro(filer) utiities, but have not figured out how to use them yet. The Overdrive is full of information about the system but you can also OC through it, have not done that yet. Just found out about the Radeon Pro game profiler that allows you to save different settings for different games. I'm learning that Il*2 Sturmovik- Cliffs of Dover WWII flightSIM is picky about how it likes its set up. But if I play with the settings I can get the Xfire to work for hours without crashing and it delivers twice the FPS as running off of just the one HD6670. (Have not tried it with just the APU). When I first tried Xfire the Dual-Graphics worked fine but the Xfired 2 GPU's stuttered terribly. Adjusting the settings within the game solved the stuttering problem. There was not much performance difference between the Xfire & the Dual-Graphics using the APU. I'm thinking I should pull the one HD6670 and use the system as it was intended with the dual-graphics that was built into the system. I don't think they thought there would be too many people put two GPU's into a system with an APU. (And I didn't plan on doing that either it just worked out that way).
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 05:16 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

It turns out my problem may be the crapping out of one of my dimms coinciding with the installation of the driver - will sort it out this morning if I can make time.

EDIT: verified - bad ram is the culprit

Last edited by Babrbarossa; February 10, 2013 at 06:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Releases 10.12 Catalyst Drivers & Redesigned Catalyst Control Center FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 4 December 14, 2010 06:04 PM
Catalyst 9.8 Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 August 20, 2009 06:50 PM
Catalyst 8.6 cadaveca O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 June 20, 2008 09:25 AM
Catalyst 8.5 Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 May 30, 2008 07:45 PM
Catalyst 7.2 SHaCK Press Releases & Tech News 0 February 22, 2007 06:52 AM