Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 04:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 7
Default What W7 is on what one?

Greetings

Over the years I've built several rigs and each have a purchased OEM W7 Pro key. One is for music playback only, a music recording rig, an everyday rig and of course a water cooled gaming rig.

The everday rig was acting strange so instead of swapping components hoping to fix it I built a new one.

So I guess I didn't follow the rules and put the W7 sticker on each case.

I know 3 for sure as I marked the W7 box but 2 I'm not 100% sure what machines they are on. I want to try and repair the old everyday machine with a new install. From what I read the OEM W7 gets tied to the mobo. Is there a way to tell what copy is where? Don't want to get arrested by the license police!

Thanks

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 04:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Virginia, USA!
Posts: 88

My System Specs

Default

Check under system in the control panel. It should say windows is activated and give you an option for more info. Click on that and see if it has it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 07:21 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

magic jelly bean keyfinder
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2013, 03:29 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 526

My System Specs

Default

If Evil's option doesn't work, you can change MBs, but when you activate it you'll be given a number and phone microsoft and just tell them your motherboard died (or whatever) so you're putting in a different one. I was using an OEM disc and switched from an ASUS to a GB MB and reinstalled and they helped me out. Maybe I just had a good customer service rep from MS though.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2013, 04:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks folks

From what I can see, in system under licence area there's a product code. The last 3 digits match the product code under the bar code on each W7 box. I'll go by that.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2013, 05:31 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

This is the easiest thing I've used for product keys, as it's a part of Hiren's Boot CD.

ProduKey - Recover lost product key (CD-Key) of Windows/MS-Office/SQL Server
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes