Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 10:28 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

You need to get a hold of a proper Windows disk for recovery. If your Windows is 32 bit, you require a 32 bit disk. If 64 bit, you need a 64 bit disk. The recoveries are different, hence the error your are getting when trying to run the system recovery. I know the all-in-one disk I have for work, I have an option to boot into x64 recovery and that is the only way to work with a 64 bit system at all.

With all that said, if you merely changed the active partition on the drive it should be an easy fix with Mini XP in Hiren's. If you damaged the system reserved partition in any way, you're in for a lot of fun and you will need the disk for Windows recovery.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 10:28 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
if you did anything to the system reserved partition then you did something you shouldn't have.

g'luck
^

um, ya....THAT. alot of people delete that part, but honestly, there's no reason to. Although, I've never actually seen someone mark it as active.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2012, 06:51 AM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
^

um, ya....THAT. alot of people delete that part, but honestly, there's no reason to. Although, I've never actually seen someone mark it as active.
The thing is, the reserve partition was ALREADY active. I changed the primary part of the partition to 'active'. This is where the problem lies it seems.

I just downloaded another version of Windows Ultimate 64bit and it still gives me the error saying I am using the wrong OS.

What the heck am I doing wrong?

Also I tried to download Hiren's CD, but I can't find the place to actually download it. lol... super fail!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2012, 07:09 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

since the image is messed up, have you check the firmware on SSD is up to date ?

this will bring back the reserve but note all data is gone so back-up data before updating SSD

then you have a clean install of windows as now it still see's OS on SSD hidden partition thats why your having trouble installing
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2012, 07:12 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

Joe i forgot to ask was this system a brand name unit (OEM) or home built
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2012, 07:16 AM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
Joe i forgot to ask was this system a brand name unit (OEM) or home built
I finally got it working. I downloaded a recovery disk and that worked. I fixed the problem.

Now I have another problem. It sais now that my version of Windows is not genuine. How do I fix this now? :D
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2012, 07:23 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

get all your hardware drivers up to date then register with COE # follow online an your done

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2012, 09:26 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

There are plenty of windows activation cracks out there that work just fine. If you own windows then theres no problem in using one. After a recent windows update a few months back I had to do this with 2/3 of my windows boxes. All had legit copies but for some reason after that update(atleast thats what I assume the culprit was) I got the "Not Genuine" error.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I boot windows off a USB flash disk? hen555 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 December 30, 2012 06:53 AM
BOOTMGR missing Confetti Troubleshooting 7 September 1, 2012 05:20 PM
"disk boot failure insert system disk" plutomok Troubleshooting 3 May 30, 2010 01:13 PM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 07:23 AM
Unable to boot from Windows disk, no input from PS2/USB keyboard the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 6 March 1, 2009 12:02 PM