Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 04:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default Streaming Problems

Hey Everyone,

I simply can't figure out what the problem is. I can not stream anything 'live' I guess would sum it up. For example, using twitch tv or trying to stream sports live.
Screenshot ex:
It will simply stay like that.

I've tried firefox/IE/chrome. I've tried reinstalling flash. Internet is not a problem as it works fine on my gf computer.

Anyone know what the problem could be?
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 08:23 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

It could be that your ip is geolocked.

Do YouTube videos play?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 10:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Maybe its not hardware related, I live in Costa Rica, and ISP's here are a real pain... some actually did throttle internet speeds for video streaming, rendering them un-usable.

You can tell me i'm paranoid but test it...
Glasnost: Test if your ISP is shaping your traffic

Have you tried using a third party uninstalling tool to remove flash? Then re-downloading and re-installing it?

Java could also be related (not really sure).

Any noisy firewalls that could cause it?

It's all that I could think, i'm not as experienced as some of the guys around here, I hope some of it helps!

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 10:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,369

My System Specs

Default

I had this problem and it was due to network instability might be caused by your network adapter if your girlfriends is fine. Try streams on own3d.tv they will probably work, this same problem happens to me sometimes during peak hours at my university. Own3d.tv runs perfectly at 1080p and twitch won't even load 360p.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2012, 10:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
It could be that your ip is geolocked.

Do YouTube videos play?
Well like I said, all other computers on the same wifi work. And yes, most flash things all work. Things that don't work are like justin.tv / firstrow.eu / twitch.tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJThomp View Post
I had this problem and it was due to network instability might be caused by your network adapter if your girlfriends is fine. Try streams on own3d.tv they will probably work, this same problem happens to me sometimes during peak hours at my university. Own3d.tv runs perfectly at 1080p and twitch won't even load 360p.
own3d.tv works!! thank you!! But still doesn't help me with solving the overall problem though =(
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 05:52 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 920
Default

You can try creating a new profile on your computer and test that. You may also have to clear your cache, cookies, and temp folders. I'd also check IE to see if it has a proxy server enabled (some viruses will do this) as that can cause issues.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2012, 01:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 559
Default

by chance, did someone modify the hosts file?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Streaming... Hail Ceasar Networking 8 November 19, 2011 06:32 PM
Streaming to Justin.tv geokilla Gaming 9 May 23, 2011 09:23 PM
NAS/FILE STREAMING foxracer2421314 HTPC Systems & Software 17 November 24, 2010 01:30 PM
Streaming video jnliten Networking 10 August 9, 2010 01:19 PM
Streaming Movies and Music Strat6 Networking 5 January 4, 2008 03:09 PM