Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 10:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default Can't activate my windows.

I get this Error Code 0xC004F063, when I'm trying to activate my windows.
After entering my product key, it loads a little, then it gives the Error Code.

The description is the following : The software Licensing Service reported that the computer BIOS is missing a require license?

I don't get it. Someone help me please? :[ What should I do?
I didn't download or anything recently. Just browsing, and youtube.

I simply hate the black background, also also this popup asking me to activate my windows.
I don't mind about the windows update, i don't even update my computer.
Anyways,
I'm not sure what kind of info i should be giving. Feel free to ask.
And also,
Thank you for your time!

EDIT: Oh by the way, this computer is custom made. Here are some parts:
GA-B75M-D3H
RIPJAW RAM 2x4
Core i3 2120
No videocard ( using IGP )
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 10:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznb3nms View Post
I get this Error Code 0xC004F063, when I'm trying to activate my windows.
After entering my product key, it loads a little, then it gives the Error Code.

The description is the following : The software Licensing Service reported that the computer BIOS is missing a require license?

I don't get it. Someone help me please? :[ What should I do?
I didn't download or anything recently. Just browsing, and youtube.

I simply hate the black background, also also this popup asking me to activate my windows.
I don't mind about the windows update, i don't even update my computer.
Anyways,
I'm not sure what kind of info i should be giving. Feel free to ask.
And also,
Thank you for your time!
Where exactly did you get your copy of windows from?
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 10:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

my friend lent me his windows 7 copy.
It's legit, it has the packaging and everything... or rather it looks like it. I'm doubting it now...

EDIT: Not to mention, i used that exact copy on another computer before. Well, my older desktop. And it worked fine. no problem :[ Although it wasn't custom. It was a Dell.
... Am I missing something or did I forget to do something. First time making a computer.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 11:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznb3nms View Post
my friend lent me his windows 7 copy.
It's legit, it has the packaging and everything... or rather it looks like it. I'm doubting it now...

EDIT: Not to mention, i used that exact copy on another computer before. Well, my older desktop. And it worked fine. no problem :[ Although it wasn't custom. It was a Dell.
... Am I missing something or did I forget to do something. First time making a computer.
Sounds like an issue with the key being in used elsewhere
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 11:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

sigh :[
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 05:56 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like that disc+key was designed for Dell.

With Windows 7, there's something called SLIC licensing which requires a certificate on the DVD along with a matching certificate embedded in the BIOS.

You'll have to buy OEM or Retail media from a retailer like NCIX, Newegg, etc.

Though at this point in time, if you don't mind a little change, I'd just buy Windows 8. It was going for $69 last week, but it looks like it's up to $99 this week.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 05:57 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,522

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like an OEM copy that ties itself to that Dell motherboard. Time for a new copy.

EDIT: Looks like JD hit the reply button faster than me.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 11:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznb3nms View Post
Just browsing, and youtube.
(...)
I don't mind about the windows update, i don't even update my computer.
You know generic web browsing + installing no updates means you are vulnerable to drive-by downloads, right? I'll let you enjoy your collection of viruses

Oh well, as noted by the others you'll want to get a non-Dell Windows copy. A free alternative for just browsing is a Linux distribution including Ubuntu or Mint - Linux likes Intel IGPs.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 11:45 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Though at this point in time, if you don't mind a little change, I'd just buy Windows 8. It was going for $69 last week, but it looks like it's up to $99 this week.
Are those full bare metal isntall copies or upgrade versions for use with Win7 installs?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2012, 01:33 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,408

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
You know generic web browsing + installing no updates means you are vulnerable to drive-by downloads, right? I'll let you enjoy your collection of viruses

Oh well, as noted by the others you'll want to get a non-Dell Windows copy. A free alternative for just browsing is a Linux distribution including Ubuntu or Mint - Linux likes Intel IGPs.
not necessarily true as long as there is malware and or antivirus scanners and the firewall scripts are updated should be ok. heck I used to use XP without being updated for well over a year never and never got any virus's as long as all the other software is updated then it should be ok. the thing is though you probably will get Nag screens allot.
another thing also is that I don't think that win 7 will be getting any new service packs . you might be able to manually update it from Microsoft via downloading the security updates I just think that the Automatic updates don't work.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't activate windows.... LacrosseTown Troubleshooting 7 July 17, 2010 09:19 AM
Windows 7 Installation Problems: Stuck at Expanding Windows Fles flightsimnerd Troubleshooting 9 February 16, 2010 02:57 PM
Have to re-activate Windows 7? somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 December 2, 2009 05:00 PM
Activate Windows Vista but Can't Activate it Arinoth O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 July 20, 2009 09:47 PM
Activate Vista OEM... help please. somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 April 24, 2009 10:07 AM