Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
what's wrong with Mail and outlook 2013?
You have to install those yourself. They aren't allowed to be installed as its up to the user to decide.
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Win8 Metro on a multiple screen setup is FAR to much mouse work to start. Metro is just garbage.. I don't know why soooooo many people are defending it.
Probably because a lot of people realize it's not garbage. :p

That being said, the lack of ease of use of multi-monitor hot corners is the biggest issue with Windows 8 from my point of view, everything else I'm pretty much fine with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Sorry, if I wanted a full screen start menu I'd have 40 or 50 icons on my current desktop. That's not what I want/need, I want/need a standard start menu.
Except you can't windows key + search for desktop shortcuts - IMO if you're using either the start menu or the start screen on a system with a keyboard by using any method other than hitting the windows key and typing, you're using it wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:10 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You have to install those yourself. They aren't allowed to be installed as its up to the user to decide.
you have got to be freaking kidding me.


you're complaining about installing programs? are you for real? you mean you're actually using IE on all of your new hardware builds?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Sorry, if I wanted a full screen start menu I'd have 40 or 50 icons on my current desktop. That's not what I want/need, I want/need a standard start menu.
what exactly are you doing in your start menu that having it fullscreen is a negative?

does that actually negatively affect your workflow or is this simply an aesthetic complaint?

from what I saw, there are free options to get the start menu back and to skip the metro screen on bootup (haven't used them myself, but unless they're lying, its basically back to win7 interface)
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars View Post
Probably because a lot of people realize it's not garbage. :p

That being said, the lack of ease of use of multi-monitor hot corners is the biggest issue with Windows 8 from my point of view, everything else I'm pretty much fine with.



Except you can't windows key + search for desktop shortcuts - IMO if you're using either the start menu or the start screen on a system with a keyboard by using any method other than hitting the windows key and typing, you're using it wrong.

And that's the kind of thinking that's turned a hell of a lot of folks off of win8. I don't use the search function for anything other than help, I use the start menu. I'm sorry, but I don't happen to know what the name of my motherboard temperature monitoring app is, I used it once 3 months ago and haven't needed it since. When I want to use it, I go into the start menu under the ASUS folder and there it is.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:14 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

why don't you just rename the program to something you can remember?

but honestly, you're using the start menu wrong.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars View Post
That being said, the lack of ease of use of multi-monitor hot corners is the biggest issue with Windows 8 from my point of view, everything else I'm pretty much fine with.
In consumer preview (i believe), they implemented 'corner traps', where your cursor WOULD NOT move onto the second monitor if was within 3-5 pixels of the corner. So that you could fling your mouse into the corner and it would get 'caught' in the 'trap'.

is this gone in the RTM?
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
why don't you just rename the program to something you can remember?

but honestly, you're using the start menu wrong.
You're kidding right? I don't do that, because I don't need to. Everything is easily accessable under an alpabetically ordered directory tree in the start menu, logically separated into different types of tasks.

And again with the suggestion that I'm doing something wrong.... it works for me, it's worked for me for quite some time, and it will continue to work for me in one shape or another probably until I'm no longer using a desktop.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:23 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is online now
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
why don't you just rename the program to something you can remember?

but honestly, you're using the start menu wrong.
No. He is using just like most people use it...as a force multiplier to get shite done FAST. Why the frack would I want to remember the name of 200+ programs just so I could TYPE them in (what is this the DOS days all over again?), when I could hit a frickin icon + label with my mouse? Guess which one is faster. THIS is one of the reasons windows gained market dominance as it was FASTER and EASIER than DOS and Unix. Win 8's start menu is neither fast nor easy. Its a kludge. A kludge meant for fat fingers on toys 'n' tablets....not TOOLS. At the end of the day a desktop PC is a tool, not a toy. Having to install a 3rd party app to gain basic usage abilities is SHAMEFUL.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:36 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User #2 View Post
In consumer preview (i believe), they implemented 'corner traps', where your cursor WOULD NOT move onto the second monitor if was within 3-5 pixels of the corner. So that you could fling your mouse into the corner and it would get 'caught' in the 'trap'.

is this gone in the RTM?
They're still there, they're not good enough. The biggest problem is that there's vertical movement that you have to be careful about outside of the hot corners for the charms bar or task switcher.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
No. He is using just like most people use it...as a force multiplier to get shite done FAST. Why the frack would I want to remember the name of 200+ programs just so I could TYPE them in (what is this the DOS days all over again?), when I could hit a frickin icon + label with my mouse? Guess which one is faster. THIS is one of the reasons windows gained market dominance as it was FASTER and EASIER than DOS and Unix. Win 8's start menu is neither fast nor easy. Its a kludge. A kludge meant for fat fingers on toys 'n' tablets....not TOOLS. At the end of the day a desktop PC is a tool, not a toy. Having to install a 3rd party app to gain basic usage abilities is SHAMEFUL.
If you're using your mouse with your start menu, I guarantee I can open any program on either my Windows 7 or Windows 8 computers faster than you.

If you're not using the search in the start menu, just add a toolbar to the taskbar and dump all your shortcuts into there, it will accomplish exactly the same thing as the start menu.
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:37 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

All those problems will have been avoid if Microsoft will have done it right; the metro crap optional and running in a window. Windows 8 without Metro is a good OS
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 08:42 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

AKG its not "SHAMEFUL" it is "PROFITABLE" ok ok you are right it is Shameful as well
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metro 2033 r0k0 Gaming 14 December 11, 2012 06:38 PM
metro 2033 roh_ultima Off Topic 5 August 22, 2011 10:08 PM
Metro 2033 Musabi Gaming 1 May 19, 2010 07:16 PM
[WTB] Metro 2033 BobbyLou Buy/Sell & Trade 5 May 11, 2010 07:28 PM
Metro 2033 burebista Gaming 88 March 24, 2010 12:17 PM