Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 09:49 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default Dual boot Xp Pro 32/64 on New Rig WIP

I've found lots of threads on dual booting XP Pro with a different OS, but none that specifically explained the process for a 32/64 bit dual boot. After screwing around for the better part of a day, the best solution that I could come up with was to use PQBoot for Windows (menu item in PartitionMagic 8.0) to allow me to switch between OS'es after booting to default OS (for now I've used 32 bit). This works alright, but it is not really a true dual boot config. I couldn't get BootMagic to work properly at all. I'm sure there are better ways to do it. Any suggestions? Thanks.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 11:26 AM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

First you need to either have two partitions on one HDD or two seperate HDDs.

Then install whichever OS you want as your primary first on one partition then install the other OS on another partition and BAM, you are done.

Instead of when Windows boot normally you'll get a boot menu where you can choose which OS you want to boot into and if non are chosen, since there is a boot menu timer like there usually is, it'll boot into the first OS that you installed.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2008, 01:22 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

I used PartitionMagic 8.0 for partitioning the first HDD. I set up two primary drives as C: (140 GB each) which would automatically make one active and hide the other one. I was just following the built in wizard, but as I said BootMagic wouldn't work at all.

I'm curious though, when you follow the method you just mentioned, is you're 2nd OS HDD also called C: or does it get assigned a different drive letter? I don't no if there is any advantage to changing my set up now though.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2008, 06:41 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default Dual Boot - No More

Well things were going OK for a couple of days until I wanted to show the system to a friend, and sure enough, I couldn't switch over to 64 bit. Well the New Rig - WIP is now officially on line and running only XP Pro 64.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2008, 08:05 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Just follow what werty said. I have dual booted XP32 and Vista64 with no problems. Even had mac osx once (but there were no drivers for my card :().
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes