Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2012, 01:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 24
Default old locked windows HDD, new mobo

So my old windows is locked on the old mobo, but i didnt replace the harddrive. I was planning to format after putting new parts in, but it keeps restarting by itself at either bios flash screen or onwards. When i put my new Win7 disc in and ONCE got to select boot order screen, it said there was some error and told me to restart. When it gets to Windows login screen sometimes, it goes bluescreen, error with windows, and shuts down/restarts again. Mate says its because i didnt format BEFORE assembling. Im SURE AS HELL not gonna spend another 2 hours taking all this out again, putting in old stuff again, and then vice versa. Itd take me like 4 hours.
tl;dr How do i format my HDD with a mobo locked windows that makes me PC crash at bios flash screen. If it isnt from locked windows, what is it?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2012, 01:40 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

You sure can reformat after you put together new hardware, that is how I always do it. Sounds like something isn't right hardware wise. I have had brand new ram go kaput and prevent me from installing windows, I switched sticks around until it booted. In your case it sounds like your unit will not post due to hardware issues. Try doing the minimal hardware install routine to get your rig to post.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2012, 01:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 24
Default

yeah i disconnected my HDD and still kept crashing. Also checked all power connections, theyre firm. All fans are also working.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2012, 02:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Issue isnt RAM either. Im using z68 mobo from gigabyte, could it be faulty?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2012, 03:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 24
Default

this is about the boot loop. im going to hardware section
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wowww you can change mobo without reformatting on windows 7!! Ironmonk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 October 21, 2010 04:34 PM
nVidia GPU Fan locked at 100% grinder Troubleshooting 4 October 13, 2010 09:58 PM
Mobo or Windows problems ? Oizombie Networking 8 May 18, 2010 11:08 PM
locked hdd jay51 Mobile Computing 14 October 17, 2009 05:58 AM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM