Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 08:00 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default New hardware

i want to upgrade my hardware in my HTPC,

current :
Intel Core 2 Duo e8400
Asus Striker Extreme
2x 2GB Corsair XMS2-8500
2x 9600GT

to

Intel Core i7 960
MSI Big Bang X-Power X58
3x 4GB Corsair Vengence DDR3-1600
2x BFG OC GTX 275

by just swapping out the hardware excluding the video card, do i need to reinstall Windows 7 ?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 08:11 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

Typically speaking, no you do not, but obviously it's recommended.

Intel to Intel should boot up fine. Intel to AMD or vice-versa is where it can be a little iffy.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2012, 08:27 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,770

My System Specs

Default

Went from a dual core Intel rig (E8600) to a hex core AMD rig (Phenom II x6 1100T) without issue. Windows 7 is usually pretty good when it comes to big swaps, I just had to restart after it installed all the drivers and it's been running since.

You won't know for certain until you try.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2012, 12:09 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

blue screen after windows boot window -_-
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2012, 09:01 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k0 View Post
blue screen after windows boot window -_-
That likely means your SATA mode is different. RAID, AHCI, IDE/Legacy? Needs to be the same as the previous board, otherwise you'll have to do some registry hacking to enable the necessary driver.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some Old W/C Hardware... deathsupport Water Cooling 1 March 26, 2010 01:37 PM
Don't F**k with Tom's Hardware FiXT Off Topic 61 November 10, 2009 12:53 PM