Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2012, 07:30 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,462

My System Specs

Default Win 98 install on newer hardware

How do I install a Win98 on a SATA hard drive, that is also over the 137GB limit? I have a very fast Samsung Spinpoint F4 320GB HDD that I intend to use. Chipsets like Intel 865PE and even Intel 915 I have seen on Intel support website still have Win98 drivers while most commercial systems (HP, Compaq, IBM) are based on Intel 845 and 865G. But how would I go installing Win98 to a newer hardware spec system? The reason is that I want to play old games with a Voodoo card and simply running in Virtual Box does not cut the mustard as you cannot use the DirectX/Glide functions. From what I understood I need to boot with an updated Fdisk first and format the drive or at least make partion the HDD first. I guess this step can be easily performed by formatting the target under another OS before, from simple disk management utilities with and just make sure they are done in FAT32?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2012, 09:43 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

umm not sure if this would work. If i were you i would first checkout gog.com to see if any of the old games you want to playa re in their catalog and buy them (pretty cheap $5-$10 usually) as they are retooled to run on newer operating systems. also if they are dos based games you should try dosbox as well.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2012, 09:54 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Steam also has some of my fave old games like X com UFO defense, I like the steam ports, push play it launched dosbox for you and the game works every time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2012, 09:56 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

In all honesty, it's probably easier to pick up a $60 P4 tower from kijiji.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2012, 10:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,462

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
In all honesty, it's probably easier to pick up a $60 P4 tower from kijiji.
that was plan A actually. For my gf I see they have Ultima VII that runs under Win7 directly, but I don't see the likes of Carmageddon or NFS series for me. I am at work also and a lot of stuff is blocked, will check more at home.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 04:36 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,877

My System Specs

Default

Although maybe not the best of ideas, you could install it to a VM first, install some sort of image capture utility, maybe CloneZilla? Then once you have a disk image of the VM, just dump it onto the hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 05:07 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

So bad WMware WorkStation cost $ 200, it as a terrific 3D acceleration, look at the Windows index of a Windows 8 VM ( 9 on 9.9 ) for the GPU ( GTX580 )

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 05:15 AM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 529

My System Specs

Default

This doesn't make it hurt any less but you can get workstation on some pretty wicket deals. I think I paid $120 for my copy, just have to keep an eye out for it. But for this, sswilson has the cheaper route I think.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2012, 05:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,462

My System Specs

Default

I am in the process of getting a 60$ P4 tower from Craigslist, from one of my neighbors. Fully equipped and has a Geforce 6200 on it. I think there would be a way of installing onto a SATA drive by pressing F3 at the beginning like for a SCSI drive/controller and provide the drivers on a floppy disk. This issue is addressed way more elegantly in WinXP by slip streaming the drivers with nLite but these were the times then I guess so not much we can do.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2012, 07:55 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,917

My System Specs

Default

Set the SATA mode to IDE. You shouldn't need any drivers that way.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
superior 480 over newer cards ravenger Video Cards 14 April 10, 2012 09:19 PM
Newer XFX HD6970 no backplate? Delavan Video Cards 3 February 22, 2011 05:41 AM
[WTB] WTB 775 mobo. 650i or newer. Chumpy Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 6, 2011 10:38 PM
Time For Some 'Newer' Tech Signal2Noise New Builds 14 November 11, 2009 07:58 AM
Newer 8600m drivers Cheator Video Cards 0 April 7, 2008 02:38 PM