Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 06:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Halifax
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default Flash Issues

Recently Flash updated itself and since then I have been having issues. Some videos, but not all, on youtube and other webbased video players would display a green screen instead of the video. Today I decided to reinstall but that did not seem to help. I then decided to uninstall flash and reinstall but now instead of the green screen it simply tells me that the firefox flash plugin is not installed. When I try to install it the installation fails.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 06:09 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Running into the same issue -- updated and it resolved the issue on some but not all videos.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2012, 06:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/...r-windows.html
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2012, 07:18 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 966
Default

Flash has caused firefox to freeze or cpu usage to hold up at 50% for many weeks now. 2 instances of the Flash process were stuck running in task manager in Win8 recently with Firefox closed. Had enough that I've ditched it for Chrome on all my laptops. If anyone knows a true fix please share.

edit: seems Mozilla knows about it, and even provides a link to Flash 10 on their support page, apparently it's a working version that wont autoupdate to the newest.

Last edited by On2wheels; December 7, 2012 at 04:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Issues Warning of Possible H100 Fan Controller Issues SKYMTL Press Releases & Tech News 8 October 1, 2011 03:03 PM
can I flash the BIOS of my GPU? bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 September 28, 2011 07:41 AM
Corsair Flash Voyager GTR 32GB Flash Drive Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Storage 14 May 21, 2010 01:33 PM