Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2012, 11:55 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,369

My System Specs

Default is there a virtual machine that supports more then 8 cores?

well since my main PC is going to be down for a while until I can figure out what is going on, I have been using my Folding box, I just unplugged the small hard drive that has all of the folding under linux and then attached all of my other harddrives one of which has windows 7 it can see both sockets but when I loaded up vmware it will not allow anything more the 8 cores which really sucks. Is there any virtual software out there that would let me be able to use both sockets and all of the cores?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2012, 12:02 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Wmware Work Station allow 8 processors X 8 cores per processors = 64 processors core....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2012, 12:45 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,369

My System Specs

Default

Vmware workstation that I have shows this option but it fails to load because it says a virtual machine cannot run more then 8 cpus this 0ne has 16, I have it set for two processors 8cores each.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2012, 05:04 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 98

My System Specs

Default

Virtualbox. I'm using it with my i7 970 (6c/12t) and it works very well.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2012, 05:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Or VMWare Player 3.0.0 - and only that one. It will allow more than 8 cores.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2012, 05:42 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,369

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Or VMWare Player 3.0.0 - and only that one. It will allow more than 8 cores.
Ok cool I will try those
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2012, 07:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,521

My System Specs

Default

Virtual Box works fine on my folding rig, 12 cores
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6 cores or 4 cores for gaming ptys27 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 28, 2011 07:53 PM
YOu are using VM ( Virtual Machine) for ? botat29 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 April 3, 2011 01:16 PM
WinSMP MPICH vs Virtual Machine Dwayne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 12, 2009 09:45 AM
Machine burnt out. New machine needed Neutronium New Builds 15 March 18, 2009 12:23 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM