Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 02:33 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 497
Talking Vista SP1 Final Installs your experiences

Did it thru windows update.
made the desktop.
Fiquring that was nothing short of a miracle.
But all went okay.
Several days out now running with no issues.
Backed it up with Acronis now to.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 05:34 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Talking

I'm glad its out but I'm not going back to vista...
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 06:27 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Acton, Ontario
Posts: 2,465

My System Specs

Default

Can't say I have noticed any difference on either of my PC's.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 07:06 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

I noticed that it feels a little faster on all my PCs. And file transfers are a little faster. IT works, meh :)
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 07:56 AM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,525

My System Specs

Default

Never showed up in my Windows update so I downloaded the standalone and have not installed it yet. But I'll get there sometime this weekend. As long as it doesn't break anything... I'm happy.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 08:07 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Installed the standalone, it went smoothly, I just put my comp into its lowest sound output mode(still sounds like someone has a hairdrier on somewhere in the house) and let it run during the night. Nothing went wrong, and all my software still works, despite what people said about vista, let alone vista 64 SP1:)
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 09:40 AM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

ya no problems with SP1. seems like microsoft has finally released a good service pack with little to no problems. I have noticed a slight increase in stability.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 03:41 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Installed it on my brother's computer without any issues. Took about 45 minutes. Increased speed on network and USB device transfers would be the most noticable performance increase. Startup/Shutdown times improved slightly, but nothing that you'd notice without a stopwatch. Neither one was ever really a problem, though. Small increase in 3DMark06 score (Forget exact score, but it improved by less than 50 points). I haven't noticed any improvement in compatibility, reliability, or stability, although none of those were ever an issue.

I don't think I'm going to be doing my computers yet just because:

1) I'm selling my gaming PC this weekend and I'm going to have to reformat it w/ XP, anyways (that's what the buyer wants).
2) My iMac is not using a legal copy of Vista and I don't want to screw it up.
3) I want to back everything up off my media center to DVD before I install SP1 on it and lord knows that's going to be a big ass job (2+ Terabytes).
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 04:14 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 741

My System Specs

Default

Computer crashed 4 times in a row trying to install it on a fresh copy of vista home premium. Had to boot using "last known good settings that worked..." and tried again before it would install. After install my monitors were switched around and had to deactivate one to fix it. Then I got a BSOD when windows tried to install the lone update that was available after SP1 was installed. Now I know why I am still using xp as my primary.

Oh, I tried to install Crysis on Vista the other day, kept saying that windows install was corrupt. I installed other programs before and after with no troubles. Went back and installed it on XP the first try. I still think this is not ready for prime-time.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770 (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Intel X25-M 160GB, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 06:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 479
Default

I've been running it for over a month now, without any problems. Installed Vista with SP1 preitegrated, which went all smoothly, took the chance to set up a couple RAID 0 arrays on my nforce4 system.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes