Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2008, 01:03 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default Done with Vista

well I wasn't one of the first to switch but I did give it a try for as long as possible however I can no longer deal with this BS inbetween the host controller problems and now the graphics driver shutting down every 2 minutes.
should it be my responsibility to test Microsofts products...I think not. I should not have to add and remove plugins addons applications etc just to determine that it's their own buggered OS that refuses to work with their own software or with one of two leading graphics card makers.
It is beyond comprehension that they have yet to FIX the major FLAWS in vista and I'm so pissed that I think I'll give Linux a try regardless of the gaming issues
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2008, 03:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

What's the problem exactly? I've been adding / removing / swapping components for the past 2 weeks with Vista as the OS and only had a single glitch (which wasn't even Vista related, but a bad download...).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2008, 09:18 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

lol where do I begin...DL windows live and suddenly had system host error repeatedly with application hangups etc. I made a post and it seems like a recurring issue with many people and can begin due to many different programs all of which I tried removing and/or fixing only to discover its their own Windows Live messenger that's of issue so can no longer use msn as you cannot dl an older version as it makes you update now
Then I played the conan tech beta last sunday and experienced 8 BSOD's then my graphics driver stopped working repeatedly. I have done absolutely everything short of reformatting to fix the problem...and if thats what it comes down to then Im getting rid of it.
sorry no time to edit this as I may only have time to write it before this thing screws up again
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2008, 06:37 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Sorry bud, can't help you here - I don't use Windows Live / Messenger. I don't troubleshoot it...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2008, 09:42 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Talking

Well no offence but we had some BS with XP many moons ago but we tend to forget.

Any High End Gaming with linux I would be doubtful of.

IMHO best to catalogue what you are using in the build and go from there.

Does it work A++ on XP? No?

Then it won't on Vista!

If its A++ on XP working to perfection..then it should work on Vista you can download the app to have that checked out.

One can have a undersized inadequte power supply, improper hookup and setup Even in cmos bios settings on new builds.

These are just a couple examples and it can go from there.

To even a lowly piece of malware hangin' it up.

From personal experiences here I have loaded a new processor.
Uninstalled sp1 rc.
Warclocked the processor.
Tweaked the ram timings all with maybe for me good luck on Vista.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes