Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 01:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sudbury
Posts: 128
Default

It might use a file as its database but the software might also store the whole DB in ram when active.

But my question would be. What is the issue? Is it running slow? Or did you just see a lot of ram usage and wanted to make it go down?

If you just want the ram usage down I don't think its worth the time, effert, possible down time. If its running poorly well thats another story.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 03:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taichan View Post
It might use a file as its database but the software might also store the whole DB in ram when active.

But my question would be. What is the issue? Is it running slow? Or did you just see a lot of ram usage and wanted to make it go down?

If you just want the ram usage down I don't think its worth the time, effert, possible down time. If its running poorly well thats another story.
Over the course of the week the system goes from using 900mb on reboot to using ALL available ram within the week and never lets go of it and the system starts to run slowly.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 07:03 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 367

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Over the course of the week the system goes from using 900mb on reboot to using ALL available ram within the week and never lets go of it and the system starts to run slowly.
Maybe your software is like SQL server.. You can set it to use a certain amount of ram, it will use all of it and only free some of it if other process need some RAM. It uses pretty much all the available when left to default settings and leave a bare minimum for the OS.

It may have a default value to use a certain percentage of the available ram and lock it to itself..

My home 2008R2 server runs Chrome in the background which use tons of RAM, tons of services for testing puposes + and streaming server.. it's not even using a whole GB of ram.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BES server : 2008 R2 + SP1 beware grinder O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 March 2, 2011 08:15 PM
Windows SMP on server 2008 martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 December 29, 2010 03:22 AM
Server 2008 R2 JD HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 29, 2010 12:57 PM
Windows Server 2008, as my main OS. decivox O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 March 3, 2009 08:15 AM
Server 2008 as a Workstation :) lcdguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 30, 2008 04:46 PM