Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2008, 12:05 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Yea, I thought it would of too... ended in failure.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2008, 12:21 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Did it give you any errors? I just did it and it worked fine.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2008, 05:10 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Nope.. it just said it wasn't there. My best bet is my version is to far out of date, which it is just, you would think it wouldn't matter. I'm going to try the newest Fedora and see where it gets me.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2008, 06:36 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chibi_man View Post
Nope.. it just said it wasn't there. My best bet is my version is to far out of date, which it is just, you would think it wouldn't matter. I'm going to try the newest Fedora and see where it gets me.
Fedora running on my server gives me this from a yum search csh:

Code:
ice-csharp.i386 : The Ice runtime for C#
ice-csharp-devel.i386 : Tools for developing Ice applications in C#
bash.i386 : The GNU Bourne Again shell (bash) version 3.2
bash.i386 : The GNU Bourne Again shell (bash) version 3.2
readline.i386 : A library for editing typed command lines
readline.i386 : A library for editing typed command lines
readline.i386 : A library for editing typed command lines
bash.i386 : The GNU Bourne Again shell (bash) version 3.2
perl-Net-SFTP.noarch : Secure File Transfer Protocol client
environment-modules.i386 : Provides dynamic modification of a user's environment
ice-csharp-devel.i386 : Tools for developing Ice applications in C#
libssh2.i386 : A library implementing the SSH2 protocol
ice-csharp.i386 : The Ice runtime for C#
tcsh.i386 : An enhanced version of csh, the C shell
So I don't know if it has vanilla csh. tcsh is pretty mcuh the same though.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2008, 07:01 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

yea.. it's getting pretty werid. I managed to manually install the tcsh which came with csh shell. it works now. It just doesn't want to behave like I want it to. For example; I like setting up alias commands. but for some reason it still wants to run the bash method of doing things, which I have little knowledge in. What a pain.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 05:31 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

You might br better off running a BSD. They're mopre traditional with their shells.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 10:05 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

oh... got a recommendation?
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 10:39 AM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Default

Hey Chibi, I'm a Unix Admin. what do you want csh for? You may be running into issues with your aliases because your default shell may still be bash.

If it's on a current Linux/Unix server use the "echo $SHELL" command to see what your current shell is set to.

[gregm@lxoemvw1 ~]$ echo $SHELL
/bin/bash

then use the "which" command to see if tcsh is installed.

[gregm@lxoemvw1 ~]$ which tcsh
/bin/tcsh

If it is then you have to change your default shell to it so that your command prompt always opens with it.


You can do that by editing the /etc/passwd file or using the usermod command, you need to have root access for either.

here is an example of the usermod command run against my user from a root login.

[root@lxoemvw1 ~]# usermod -s /bin/tcsh gregm
[root@lxoemvw1 ~]# su - gregm
[gregm@lxoemvw1 ~]$ echo $SHELL
/bin/tcsh

Note how the $SHELL variable now shows the tcsh shell when I change to my user.

It's not a good idea to change the default shell of the root user, there may be cron (scheduled) scripts that rely on it being the original shell.


Another option:

If your requirement is just to play/test scripting in tcsh you can install Cygwin for windows then simply chose the tsch under the shells option.



To get it to be your default shell you have to edit the /etc/passwd in a cygwin shell and replace the user id entry for example:

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 12:52 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Yea, thats about the sum of what I have been doing.

I guess what I am really after is an OS that close to Solaris 10, which is the one I'm familiar with.

How ever I am running into a different problem. My copy of Fedora is having trouble reloading the X server because I attempted to adjust the monitor settings to make it dual screen rather then a clone of 1, which can be a headache. I can gain access to the command line and be the root user, I am just stumped as to what I do next.

btw. Thanks for mini tutorial, I'm going to keep that one on file for reference.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 12:57 PM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Default

Then why aren't you installing Solaris 10 for intel x64/x86? It's free...

Solaris 10 download
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memoires of a Linux Convert. tzetsin O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 February 17, 2008 10:45 AM
Who is using linux? Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 34 February 1, 2008 03:31 PM
Seagate snubs Linux Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 4 December 16, 2007 09:11 PM
Linux status. Mysteryous Video Cards 1 September 10, 2007 08:02 AM
Linux first to crash :( Shadowed O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 September 10, 2007 07:01 AM