Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 05:00 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Those who are trying it out keep us posted, I don't have the time/patience to fiddle around with a preview build compared to a beta build.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 05:08 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Actually managed to download it this am. Speeds were brutal last night, but snappy this morning.

I'll give er a shot when my main rig uploads its Bigadv.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 06:51 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,223

My System Specs

Default

I'm downloading to my overheating box now for install to a VM. After seeing parts of the video, I think GNOME 3 for the Linux users has a better tablet/netbook-ish application picker, at least with regards to layout. That said I use KDE under Linux because I don't like my application icons to take up huge portions of my screen

Out of curiosity... is Windows turning in to a phone / tablet OS that just happens to run on x86?
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 07:08 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

I understand that Microsoft is trying to integrate their WinMo phones and the OS on the desktop but I think is not a good direction and people will either still remain with Windows XP or Windows 7.

People STILL don't want to switch but when you explain stuff they'll switch to 7 no problem.. but if use friendliness goes out the window with 8.. people will call it another ME/Vista
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 07:09 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

It downloaded fast for me, just over 10 minutes.

I haven't been able to play with it yet but after seeing the results here I'm not even sure I'm going to bother.....

That start menu and twitter crap will annoy the hell out of me.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 09:37 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

I would imaging that there will be allot of modded versions of win 8 people using certain programs to remove things like the Stocks and shopping ca\rap, I also read that there is an Added antivirus installed which I don't like not having the option to uninstall or I should say not have installed . this is typical of MS to do
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 10:53 AM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
Out of curiosity... is Windows turning in to a phone / tablet OS that just happens to run on x86?
It feels like it. Some of the default games say to use your finger. I don't have a touch anything plugged in right now
Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
but if use friendliness goes out the window with 8..
Punny

The problem is that many people on blogs think it is better.
I know... I can't understand it.
Microsoft will probably listen to them, meanwhile my grandmother who still doesn't want to upgrade from xp, would have a whole new UI to learn. Heck I have to learn a whole new UI...
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 12:07 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Anyone get it working in VMware Workstation?
It don't work with VMware, use Virtual Box
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 12:14 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0bc View Post
It don't work with VMware, use Virtual Box
Thanks was going to try it out tonight, saved me sometime.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 12:16 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0bc View Post
It don't work with VMware, use Virtual Box
Sorry, I should have said I only heard it didn't work with VMware but I know it works with Virtual Box.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My possible build... to order today before I change my mind blaze_125 New Builds 14 September 2, 2011 11:31 AM
Updated: Microsoft Gives D9 Crowd a Preview of Windows 8, Reveals More Details at Computex Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 21 June 6, 2011 12:03 PM
Developer Build woohoo New Builds 1 October 29, 2009 01:35 AM
Windows 7 Build 7000 VS Windows XP SP3 Build 2600 Benchmarks Veritas Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 3, 2009 01:48 PM
I learned something about OEM WIndows today... death_hawk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 July 28, 2008 08:43 PM