Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 11:10 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default Win 7 32bit over 64bit?

I don't really want to know the differences...
Over a year ago when I initially installed Win7 on my box, I opted for the 32bit version because there were too many reports of softwares and drivers not working properly on the 64bit os.

My rig has been a bit sluggish lately, so I feel the need to start fresh.
I don't see a need to troubleshoot and fix, when I know a fresh install is going to take me less time.

Are there still valid reasons not to install 64bit?
The machine I'm talking about is used for gaming and to host virtual machines for browsing the web.

Last edited by blaze_125; August 17, 2011 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 11:28 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

There are very few programs, mainly legacy programs, that need to be run in a 32 bit environment. If you want to have access to more then essentially 3.2GB of RAM (32 bit sees up to 4GB but windows 32 bit allocates a good chunk to system resources) you have to upgrade to 64 bit OS.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 11:51 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

get-er-done!
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 12:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
If you want to have access to more then essentially 3.2GB of RAM (32 bit sees up to 4GB but windows 32 bit allocates a good chunk to system resources) you have to upgrade to 64 bit OS.
See... I was wondering if I would benefit from more ram, but I don't think I would actually.
In my case, BFBC2 uses an average of 700mb, BF3 might use a bit more, so I should have plenty available with my current 3.2gb. Having more, I guess I could alocate more to the virtual machines without completely killing the host.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
get-er-done!
I think it could be my weekend project.

The initial plan is basically to install a bare Win7 with just enough to game.
Then sandbox everything else, so the "everything else" don't affect the host performance over time.

Last edited by blaze_125; August 17, 2011 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 01:05 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Don't forget any other processes you have running in the background will eat into your available ram...including anything you run sandboxed.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 01:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PerryC View Post
Don't forget any other processes you have running in the background will eat into your available ram...including anything you run sandboxed.
Indeed. That's mainly why I want the "everything else" in a sandbox. Once the Sandbox is shutdown, there should be almost nothing running on the host.
I guess we could call it a "better version of GameBooster", if it actually turns out to work the way I'd like it to work...

Last edited by blaze_125; August 17, 2011 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 01:15 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

There is very little reason to run a 32bit OS these days. Ive been running 64 bit for years and Ive never found a program that didnt work.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 01:21 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
There is very little reason to run a 32bit OS these days.
That's what I thaught.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 02:22 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
There is very little reason to run a 32bit OS these days. Ive been running 64 bit for years and Ive never found a program that didnt work.
There is also no real reason to run a 64bit OS either. Its really 1/2 dozen or the other.

Whatever works for you works.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 02:23 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Unless you want to be able to use the 8GB of RAM you purchased?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes