Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 09:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 46
Default Backup fully updated OS

I just brought home an ASUS G73SW-A1 and I'm wondering if I can make a backup of my fully updated Windows 7 Home OS. I made the recovery cd's and a repair disc. Is it possible to repair it to a fully updated OS instead of having to go through all the time of replacing all of the updates and programs after a problem has happened?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 10:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

You'll need drive imaging software to do that since you're on Windows 7 Home. The Pro and Ultimate versions have drive image functionality built-in.
I use Acronis True Image which has worked but it is paid software. There are free alternatives but I can't recommend any as I haven't tried those recently.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 10:13 AM
Livestrong's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default

what is the drive software called that windows 7 has built into to pro?
__________________
Graphics/Media: 27" iMac | i3 550 | 1TB WD Black | 4GB DDR3 | HD5670 512MB
Gaming: 2500k /w H50 | P67A-G45 | HD6950 2GB | 60GB f60/ 1TB WD Black | 8GB DDR3 HyperX | SB Fatality | 850w Quattro | Cosmos S

Bluetooth Apple Keyboad | Magic Mouse | Touchpad
| Mac OSX 10.7
3x Dell U2311H | Logitech G15 & G9 | Sennhesier HD555 | Windows 7 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 11:00 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

Backup and Restore
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 11:02 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,082

My System Specs

Default

I believe he would be referring to backup and restore. Although frankly I don't like it, but that said if all you want is one simple backup then it should work. I myself also use Acronis True Image and find it works quite well.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 12:26 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,597

My System Specs

Default

I will 3rd Acronis. It is the best I have used out on the market and totally worth the $.

One of the really nice features Acronis has is the function for it to make a boot USB thumbdrive option. I keep an old 256meg one loaded with it at all times. Makes for easy data/OS recovery in a pinch. It is also user friendly and easy to use/understand even for non-technical people (my Dad has a copy, got a really bad virus, and restored his OS himself).
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 12:47 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

what about EaseUS Free I was using that to back up my OS it is free and easy to use
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 01:52 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

I've never successfully had Windows 7's Backup and Restore work once. Everytime I've tried to restore and image it fails for one reason or another.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2011, 07:11 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 262

My System Specs

Default

I'm with Ipaine and LowFat on the windows backup fail.
The Elder Geek has a section dedicated to slipstreaming updates into a copy of your OS install disk. Provided there is no hardware changes it works fine for a legit clean install. You will need a dvd burner to make the disk and your original install disk. RAID setups require some finesse and the boards raid drivers to be available too. If you are going to raid at all Acronis gets a 4th thumbs up.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Socket 775 mobo that fully supports SSD chrisk Buy/Sell & Trade 1 June 14, 2011 03:22 AM
Fully Modular 400-500watt psu Blu Power Supplies 3 December 31, 2010 10:58 PM
[FS] C2D Quad PC fully loaded/water cooled CPU b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 27, 2009 08:08 PM
Help! Card Not working fully? DavidDemise Video Cards 14 March 16, 2009 04:15 AM
FS: Ispiron 1501 fully loaded kcksteve Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 29, 2008 06:57 PM