Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2011, 10:22 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
that did it. it was the windows backup tool,which im not sure why it was going when i had disabled it.

malware bytes? yes,good indeed i used it as well when i had issues a while back and it cleaned good

thing is, spybot AND with the running process there is very good,before you get anything

if you already caught the sida,i mean,bug,then mb is better,yes.


edit : it was backing up to another drive, but for some reason temporary folders were amassing by the truckload,literally, in the c:/users/username/roaming/folder ...
Did you do a upgrade to the build recently Dan?
When I put this p67 build together I kept the OS intact once I got up and running I noticed that my pagefile was back on my ssd even though it had A: been disabled before and B:was currently showing as disabled. A simple enable then disable and reboot got everything back to normal but I did find it strange.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2011, 04:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yes i had swapped 2ndary hdds and video cards.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2011, 04:55 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
yes i had swapped 2ndary hdds and video cards.
I dont think that would have done it TBH, I believe it was my moving from a AMD to Intel chipsets that caused it, oh well worth a try/look.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static Control Reyzac New Builds 15 June 5, 2011 03:13 PM
BP Is Out of Control kirk_d Off Topic 11 July 2, 2010 09:02 PM
I need a remote control TimTheEnchanter Peripherals 2 May 18, 2009 11:47 AM
FC2 control re mapping? upcoast604 Gaming 1 January 14, 2009 05:15 AM
Tis the season Digitaldemon Off Topic 0 November 30, 2007 05:23 PM