Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2011, 11:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Default Will my Win7 copy work in this situation?

Hi guys,

I had an alienware m15x laptop with win7 'till one day the MOBO died. They couldn't fix the problem and because of the m15x getting discontinued just some weeks ago they couldn't send me a replacement either, that's why I'm getting a refund with which I intend to build a gaming desktop. I kept my laptop's HDD because of privacy measures. Now that you know to which situation I was referring, here goes my question: If I clone my 2.5" HDD to a 3.5" one and then install that HDD in my new rig will the OS still work? I know that if my lap had a OEM win7 copy it's going to be bounded to the original MoBo but I'm not sure if it was an OEM version, is there any way to know if it was one? I still have the original Win7 Disc . Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2011, 11:34 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

I'd try it and see.

Best case scenario: first boot it will detect new hardware install new drivers reboot and run fine.

Worst case scenario: Failure to boot requiring a new windows install, if you kept the key from the bottom of your laptop it might just work.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2011, 08:03 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Being an alienware it means it'll be a OEM license and will not work properly.

But you can try.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2011, 08:56 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,281

My System Specs

Default

It most likely will work, if you have the CD key you can just download windows 7 and use that cd key
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2011, 09:03 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
It most likely will work, if you have the CD key you can just download windows 7 and use that cd key
The key on the outside of the machine doesn't always match the one that windows has with OEM copies.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2011, 10:24 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,281

My System Specs

Default

I know that is the same with windows xp and prior but I am not sure if that is the same as with Windows 7?
it is confusing to me here is a windows licencing its older 2009
http://i.zdnet.com/blogs/license-and...e_skin;content
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2011, 12:04 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

I pulled the drive out of my laptop when I upgraded it. Popped it into a desktop and it worked. Had to go into device manager and uninstall all the old drivers and reboot a few times but it worked.


After a few days it did ask me for a new CD key though. Probably because I was using the same one on my laptop as well. I swapped the key out for a different one and I've been using it it since.



TL:DR

You should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2011, 03:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Some of the digits of the windows key tag got erased because of time. I know that with some programs like magical jelly bean you can know your actual key but the problem is that the OS must be running... any ideas in how could I manage to recover the key? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2011, 06:13 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,223

My System Specs

Default

If it's anything like copies of Vista, it won't work and is against the license to do. I know Hewlett Packard and Dell bound their OS CDs to their branded motherboards (so I once used an HP laptop's OS disk to reinstall to an HP desktop without needing to have a key).
Maybe if your new desktop was another Dell / Alienware it would work.

<walk into grey area for forum policies>
Your product key is attached to the OS only and not to some OS + motherboard combo, so if Windows allows you to run applications before blocking you out, you can retrieve a key using software. Note as enaberif said, if it's a Dell branded OS, the key won't be any good to you anyway.
</walk out of grey area for forum policies>
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCI-E or AGP in this situation AmuseMe Video Cards 25 March 25, 2010 04:49 PM
Fellow Canucks advice me in this situation :S Silvgearx Off Topic 66 July 11, 2009 02:57 PM
Very bad situation! mailaw Troubleshooting 32 April 28, 2009 05:23 PM
An annoying situation... TwystedMonkey Off Topic 10 May 27, 2008 10:26 PM