Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 09:57 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default Win7 Home to PRO Upgrade Q&A

I've got a couple of pc's, all of which came with pre-installed Windows 7 Home Premium (I hate preinstalled/want the OEM Disc) and I'm going to be upgrading to Windows 7 Pro.(on one PC to use as a server).

I've never done this before and I'm curious as to what to expect, how/will it affect anything other that my current OS?

Is there anything I should be aware off before I do this?

Last edited by The Quicken; April 20, 2011 at 02:22 AM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 10:12 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,586
Default

Is there a reason you need Pro? The only real reason you'd need it is to join a domain.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 10:40 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,924
Default

so your saying that you have w7 pro on new machine and want to load rest of home machines?

your only allowed one install per COA , if older hardware may have to bring it up to current hardware for older stuff not supported by w7
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 01:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,495

My System Specs

Default

If there was something that Pro offered that you needed, you'd know what that something was. Honestly, I'd just do fresh Win 7 Home installs using a retail disc image and the OEM keys.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 01:52 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
If there was something that Pro offered that you needed, you'd know what that something was. Honestly, I'd just do fresh Win 7 Home installs using a retail disc image and the OEM keys.

TY (networking, networking, networking)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 01:53 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Is there a reason you need Pro? The only real reason you'd need it is to join a domain.
Bingo! lol

Want to set up a server. (on one PC)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 07:17 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Quicken View Post
Bingo! lol

Want to set up a server. (on one PC)
A server doesn't need to be part of a domain. You can setup a computer in a network to act as a server.

A real server will be something that will use Active Directory and such and for home use I personally think that is a bit overkill.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 08:04 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Quicken View Post
Bingo! lol

Want to set up a server. (on one PC)

even with pro you will not have a domain , a domain need a Domain Controler, and it's only on a server you can install it. If you want a server for your house, use Windows Home Server.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 08:47 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,312

My System Specs

Default

(I am not totally sure with Windows 7 Home Premium ) but if you are basically just going to have one PC to store things on so that the other PCs can have access to it as far as I know I don't think that you need to upgrade any of them, just as long as you set up the networking part with right clicking on what ever you want the PC or PCs to have access with.
Now if you can't do it with Windows 7 Home Premium I think that you just need to click on the Upgrade windows feature and put in the new serial key which should then download the appropriate upgrades and updates
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 09:08 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
(I am not totally sure with Windows 7 Home Premium ) but if you are basically just going to have one PC to store things on so that the other PCs can have access to it as far as I know I don't think that you need to upgrade any of them, just as long as you set up the networking part with right clicking on what ever you want the PC or PCs to have access with.
Now if you can't do it with Windows 7 Home Premium I think that you just need to click on the Upgrade windows feature and put in the new serial key which should then download the appropriate upgrades and updates
The term "server" can mean so many things.. And most times if someone needs to join a "domain" they need to setup active directory which leads to a whole other ball park of things to take care.

Personally I think they are needing a server.. but not to the degree of an ACTUAL server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote desktop issues (Win7 pro to Vista Home Premium) Varroa Networking 13 September 20, 2013 10:34 AM
Win7 Starter vrs Home Basic sswilson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 July 31, 2010 06:47 AM
Win7 64bit & creative x-fi xtremegamer dukelod Troubleshooting 11 March 24, 2010 03:58 PM
Win7 Pro Upgrade Question. Dr_BenD_over O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 18, 2009 08:24 AM
XP pro or home? mgp141 CPU's and Motherboards 18 January 6, 2008 07:07 AM