Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2008, 07:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 63
Default Vista 64-bit problem

I can't seem to get CoreTemp to work, it needs some.. digital signature.. anyone know a simple way around this? So every time I start while trying to OC my computer I can just open it up no problems?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2008, 11:04 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Vista x64 requires signed drivers, something CoreTemp doesn't have.

So you can either always hit F8 to choose booting with signature enforcement disabled, or use alternatives.

I'd suggest the latter.

I use Everest Ultimate, which does the same job.
Speedfan should work as well.
Your motherboard utility will likely also work.

My recommendation would be Everest though.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2008, 11:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 63
Default

n7, with Everest, do I need to add or subtract 15 degrees or is all like CoreTemp?

Also, does it work for Quad Cores?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2008, 11:33 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpateD View Post
n7, with Everest, do I need to add or subtract 15 degrees or is all like CoreTemp?

Also, does it work for Quad Cores?
Actually Everest is very similar to CoreTemp....always displays the right temps!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2008, 11:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 63
Default

I just had it downloaded, and it looked like the WORST program in history... I mean it only would show me 3 cores, and 1 stick of ram, the other slot said TRIAL.. I couldn't bring up a page that JUST showed me the cores temps and what was going on, it was all on the bottom by the clock.. Totally disappointed with that.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 12:00 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpateD View Post
I just had it downloaded, and it looked like the WORST program in history... I mean it only would show me 3 cores, and 1 stick of ram, the other slot said TRIAL.. I couldn't bring up a page that JUST showed me the cores temps and what was going on, it was all on the bottom by the clock.. Totally disappointed with that.
Then find a non-trial version.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 03:24 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpateD View Post
n7, with Everest, do I need to add or subtract 15 degrees or is all like CoreTemp?

Also, does it work for Quad Cores?
All temperature monitoring programs do is output what sensors report, so if you're getting different results from different program, chances are they're reading different sensors.

Another vote for Everest, I've got it on my sidebar on my secondary monitor, so I can monitor temps in games still.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 06:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

I don't get it - I have 2 rigs running Vista and Coretemp runs great on both. I use the latest version, and made a shortcut to the .exe on my desktop. Then I modified the shortcut Properties to Run as administrator.

Never had a problem.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 08:35 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

I use Vista 64 and I just use HWMonitor from cpuid.com for it. It works great, shows exactly what coretemp shows, and gives me other stuff tomonitor too. Perfect for my E4500.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 09:03 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 63
Default

Vista x64 CoreTemp tweak - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net

Makes it work also, but I can't figure that thing out..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Problem yycraven O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 March 10, 2008 08:17 AM
Vista problem or bad hard drive? Varroa Troubleshooting 11 February 23, 2008 06:29 AM
Vista premium media center problem donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 17, 2007 12:42 PM
Vista/XP black screen problem r00tman Video Cards 12 October 3, 2007 08:37 PM
Vista Control Panel problem Scratch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 August 3, 2007 09:45 AM