Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:12 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I've played with linux a bit around 2005-2006 so I would say my experience with it are near 0 but well I don't think it would be to hard to understand how it work. Is there anything to do or simply swaping linux verison would do it?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:46 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Hmm.....Geforce 7150M...... there should be some old (stable) linux drivers for it without a doubt. Is there any way you can pull up a console/terminal there? And have you tried actually installing Mint 10? And not just running it as a live cd?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:53 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

@ Keywork, if I try to click on the install button there is a window that open unfortunatly it's very low in the screen so I have no idea what is on it.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 09:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Basically your going to have to drop to console mode and reconfigure Xorg and then set the display to vesa.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 01:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok can you explain me with a bit more detail? how can I open this consol mode and I change those Xorg and vesa thingi XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 01:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

When you see the graphical login that you see.. If you hit CTRL+ALT+F1 you'll drop down to a console mode where its text like in Dos.

You'll then have to login as your root account and then proceed to the /etc directory and look for a xorg.conf file. It'll either be in /etc or /etc/X11 directory.

or

The other option you have is if you can actually log in then proceed to the desktop and change your resolution there.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 01:45 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Actually linux isn't even installed will I be able to do the trick is it's not installed?? ( not at home right now so a lot of question before trying it in about 50 min ) :P Thx ena for the help
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 02:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Actually linux isn't even installed will I be able to do the trick is it's not installed?? ( not at home right now so a lot of question before trying it in about 50 min ) :P Thx ena for the help
I'm at work right now.. but if you want when I'm home later I can talk to you on msn if you'd like to help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 02:34 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I'm at work right now.. but if you want when I'm home later I can talk to you on msn if you'd like to help you out.
That would be nice. I'll drop you a PM if I have time for it tonight ;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 08:50 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 206
Default

Mint IS built from Ubuntu but they also built a version from Debian so there's two versions now.

Anyway, it's a video driver problem. Is Ubuntu or Mint installed or are you just using Live CDs and not getting past initial boot up?

Read through this site:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BootOptions

If you installed an OS, you need to 'stop X' and configure xorg so editing your xorg.conf file. Basically, you're changing it to use VESA drivers, for e.g., which is one way. It would allow to boot with basic video drivers and you can then determine which video driver is compatible with your laptop's video card.

Mint 10 and Ubuntu 10 probably doesn't have the xorg.conf file so you have to 'create one' in order to have usable graphics. This usually involves reverting to VESA drivers but you'll probably want to try whatever usable nvidia-based driver is available so you can have more graphics options such as 3D capability etc.

For Nvidia cards, you can use VESA (basic functionality), nvidia driver and nv driver or nouveau driver.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux need help Finch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 April 1, 2010 05:35 PM
linux and gaming slovakftw O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 30, 2009 02:31 PM
Crysis in Linux MarkOne Gaming 6 November 24, 2009 10:44 AM
Uninstall Linux Kilauea O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 May 14, 2008 10:21 AM
Who is using linux? Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 34 February 1, 2008 03:31 PM