Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 10:28 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 952
Default Win7 start menu & Firefox recent history

I'm running Win7 x64, and Firefox beta 4.0b12. FF just updated to version 12, and previously I was able to see an expanding pane from the FF item in the start menu that showed my previous sites, now it's gone.
Chrome still has it but I like FF for some sites. Anyone know if it's a windows setting or FF changed something? I checked the browser settings and can't see anything in there.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 10:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I still get a list of frequently visited sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 01:28 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

are you talking about the side bar? if you are just go upto view and it is the second item called sidebar which has two options to show which is history and bookmarks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 01:59 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 952
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
are you talking about the side bar? if you are just go upto view and it is the second item called sidebar which has two options to show which is history and bookmarks.
No that's within Firefox, i'm talking about the start menu alone. maybe i can take a screeny...see how Chrome has it, FF used to now it's gone. I'm usually pretty good with windoze, this is embarassing.


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 03:36 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Could be an invalid shortcut to Firefox? I see it says Beta 10 when you said you updated to Beta 12.

Maybe uninstall Firefox and do a fresh install of Beta 12? Just don't tick off "Remove my profile" when you uninstall
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 03:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

yeah mine still has that.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 03:56 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 952
Default

It's beta12, but often FF beta shortcuts stayed as older versions.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] PC Games (recent, semi-recent) Koslov Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 6, 2010 02:49 PM
Win7 64bit & creative x-fi xtremegamer dukelod Troubleshooting 11 March 24, 2010 03:58 PM
Make "All Programs" in start menu always open? (Win7) 300 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 7, 2009 09:41 AM
Restoring start menu Zippoh O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 29, 2009 01:02 PM
prob with firefox 3.01 & price compare freaked Suggestions & Feedback 5 August 26, 2008 11:20 AM