Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 02:32 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

I used norton...and after reading so many security warnings about IT I switched to AVG. Then there was that time period where you couldn't get AVG, so I bought a copy of McAfee. It wasnt' that bad then vista came out and my 3 month old mcafee didn't work, I put Avast (one of a few free AV's at the time) on here but it didn't quite work right or if at all, now i'm back to AVG.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!

Last edited by Gamashinoch; August 29, 2007 at 02:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 07:58 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,787

My System Specs

Default

I use Avast.. no problem so far!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 09:35 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,766
Default

I used the free AOL version which was based off of the Kaspersky scanner. I was amazing but sadly AOL has decided to now go with McAfee. It was like a stake through my heart since the AOL scanner was simply amazing.

Now I use AVG and I hate it. It takes up way too many resources and the interface is just horrible.

I have ordered the new version of the Kaspersky AV Scanner and I am counting down the days until I receive it.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 09:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah, Norton is crap and I won't touch it ever again. Go with NOD32. Much better and eats hardly any PC resources.

BTW, how do I change my "Rookie" status to something more exciting, like "Popular with the Ladies"?

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 2.67 GHz
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Patriot 2 x 1 GB DDR2 PDC22G6400LLK dual channel
ATI X1950 PRO 256 MB DDR3
Enermax FMA II EG465P-VE 460W
Creative Audigy 2 Value

Last edited by DukeNukem; August 29, 2007 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 09:52 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

None.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 10:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I use the free norton suite supplied by my isp provider (Rogers). Anti-virus, anti-spam, pop-up blocker and firewall.

You are about to disable windows firewall and defender. Cancel or all.....disabled!
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 11:01 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default Trend Micro Housecall

Its free and just scans my PC when i ask it to..have to be online though. Use it with Sygate Firewall. overall uses a lto less resources than my old McAfee centre thing
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 12:13 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

I've had very bitter experiences in the past with anti-virus software. So I just run my PC with no firewalls or AV software. In case I get hacked or my PC totally bottoms out, all of my incredibly important files are on my MP3 player via USB; which is connected to the PlayStation :)
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2007, 07:24 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,909
Default

Nod 32 here...no problems what so ever..
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 06:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I use Zone Alarm Internet Security Suite which includes many tools for protecting the computer such as antivirus, antispyware, firewall, etc. It worked fine in my computer, so I don't complain about it. It has been doing a good job so far.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top 10 Virus Alerts Supergrover O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 July 3, 2008 11:35 AM
Anti Static Devices? tgraszat14 Troubleshooting 18 February 6, 2008 07:14 PM
Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0 - $15 @ Futureshop (Today only) Jmac O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 20, 2007 09:45 PM
My Favourite Anti Malware Tools clickright O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 May 13, 2007 06:59 PM
eTrust Anti-Virus any good? Gav O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 March 19, 2007 10:41 PM