Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 02:07 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default CPU-Z quirk

When I run my CPU-Z under the core's heading it doesn't show the full speed of the processor just 1 core.

Should it show all core combined or what.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 06:58 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

just shows the speed of your chip overall not each core
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 11:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default

Well then My CPU-Z must not be working right because my Processor is a E6700 Dual Core at 3.2GHz at CPU-Z is is only registering 1.6GHz.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 11:57 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,733

My System Specs

Default

You probably have the clock-reducing power-savey thing enabled or something.
Post a screenshot.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 12:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default

Here's the screenie.

Name:  Desktop.PNG
Views: 369
Size:  210.2 KB
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 12:39 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grifter11 View Post
Well then My CPU-Z must not be working right because my Processor is a E6700 Dual Core at 3.2GHz at CPU-Z is is only registering 1.6GHz.
The E6700 is a 2.6ghz chip, a quick search on the Intel site confirms my suspicions.
Intel® Core

Quote:
Originally Posted by grifter11 View Post
Here's the screenie.

Attachment 12917
You have power savings features enabled, your multiplier should jump up to 10x when you put a significant load on your CPU, resulting in 10x266mhz=2.66ghz, the correct clock speed for your CPU.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 06:57 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

EIST is running thats all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 07:40 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 746

My System Specs

Default

leave CPUz running and then try unzipping something and see what it reads.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 02:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

You can right-click in the middle of the CPU-Z window while in the "CPU" tab to change the view to monitor another core, but you won't see anything different unless you manually set affinities for tasks.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 02:40 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

wow i didn't know that, see that's why i love computers always always something new to learn thanks man/woman
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Motherboard (X58 and P45), lga775 cpu, am2+ cpu, gtx 260 ~NY~ Buy/Sell & Trade 6 October 31, 2010 02:48 PM
[Review] 2010 CPU Blocks RoundUp - Supreme HF, Apogee XT, Koolance CPU-360 and HK 3.0 Dazmode Water Cooling 3 May 29, 2010 07:52 PM
Can I add a cpu with slightly diff speed rating to existing single CPU config? HoTiCE_ CPU's and Motherboards 3 April 1, 2010 09:52 PM
which temps are correct? cpu, cpu core1? Shadowmeph Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 July 13, 2009 07:23 PM
CPU use @ 57% and inactive processe use 93% of the CPu WTH ebdoradz Off Topic 6 February 26, 2008 07:34 PM