Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2011, 08:21 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 832
Default

I show him my Linux Mint install in VM on my PC and he find it too much different of windows at his taste, so imagine ubuntu. it come to a point when someone don't want to help himself, why I should make all the effort.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2011, 08:47 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,736

My System Specs

Default

best thing to do is go into the services and turn off everything that you don't use. when I used to be in a Enemy Territory Clan I had a bat file that I would turn everything off that I didn't need and reboot I would end up with 15 process's running that is with team speak and IRC and the game but I had 500mb ram anyway my PC ran smooth. if he or she has problems wit it being slow you and all they use the PC for is for surfing the net and checking emails I suggest just installing Linux mint or something like that.
Also goto this website Black Viper's Web Site call you can download reg files that will turn off features you don't need

Last edited by Shadowmeph; January 26, 2011 at 08:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2011, 10:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,570

My System Specs

Default

Try YLMF, it's a Chinese revamp of Ubuntu designed to be a "fake" Windows XP. I've found that no matter how many tweaks I made to XP, Service Pack 3 simply will not run smoothly enough on less than 512mb of RAM, the bare OS itself eats up ~200mb quite easily. That's excluding running apps, and you have to make sure all the unnecessary services and whatnot stay disabled and nothing resource hungry pops up on you. Not exactly ideal for someone that's probably not a tech. This distro makes for a decent compromise.

Ylmf OS-YlmF Operating System
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2011, 06:33 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 832
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
Try YLMF, .....
I try to download it their connection is only 26k ....
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2011, 11:21 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 257
Default

Haven't done this for awhile but if you have a BartPE bootable CD, install/configure BartPE to run from the Athlon's HDD and you should be able to install Solitaire and a browser and do some basic browsing.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2011, 12:18 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 832
Default

Finaly able to download YLMF, will give it a try later, I also install and prepare an iso XP with Bart PE, will try it on my old laptop with only 512 mb, so I will give this one a second live too.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 11:24 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Sheesh, I have an old Thinkpad with a 550MHz Celeron with 512MB of ram and a 40GB HD that runs an untweaked XP SP3 installation just fine. It's no powerhouse but it's perfectly adequate for Internet, word processing etc. I also have XP SP3 running on a K6-III+ 550/512MB with no problems.

Just because the hardware is not SOTA doesn't mean it isn't capable.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2011, 03:00 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,529

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NyteOwl View Post
Sheesh, I have an old Thinkpad with a 550MHz Celeron with 512MB of ram and a 40GB HD that runs an untweaked XP SP3 installation just fine. It's no powerhouse but it's perfectly adequate for Internet, word processing etc. I also have XP SP3 running on a K6-III+ 550/512MB with no problems.

Just because the hardware is not SOTA doesn't mean it isn't capable.
That's why. As enaberif said, with only 256MB of Ram XP will be swapping out stuff to the HDD like craaaaaazy. I know, I have run XP on 256MB of Ram and it is deathly slow. I also had it on a Celeron 400 with 512MB as well as a P3 450 with 512MB and it is a much more pleasant experience on those. Still slow, but definitely usable.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 12:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Hi botat29, now that youíve tried some of the suggestions made here, how did you make out? Agree with most responses here that a memory upgrade is probably your best bet.

--
For contests, news, tips, tricks and more, like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 01:21 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 832
Default

what I did , I return the pc to the friend and told him if he love his Dad he have to purchase him something new with an i3 at least. why I will loose more of my time on garbage stuf ...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gpu voltage tweaking.. gon_freecs Troubleshooting 3 February 1, 2011 08:01 AM
essential tools for computer tweaking Maculosa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 February 25, 2009 07:06 PM
OC Tweaking Spreadsheet misterlarry Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 September 3, 2008 04:44 PM
Tweaking Task Manager Prof. Dr. Silver Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 6, 2008 11:13 PM