Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 08:08 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default What VM software are you using

what VM software are you using and why ? I download the trial of VMware Workstation, but before spend $ 200 on it I want to explore other solution
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 08:11 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

VmBox and nothing else.

Really. Free and works well with every OS.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 08:19 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,941

My System Specs

Default

VMWare is probably the best performing solution though, but that's why it costs money. If you're relying on VM's for whatever reason, I'd probably stick to VMWare.

VirtualBox isn't too bad though and it is free which is a huge benefit. I think x64 support might be a bit iffy? Or maybe that's been fixed in recent versions.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 09:03 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Currently running virtualbox on my school laptop. I haven't had any issues thus far, even with 64 bit OS's.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 09:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

VirtualBox runs fine with x64 OS in fact I have OS X running in a VM in a 64bit OS.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 09:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

VirtualBox (Sun), VirtualPC and XP Mode (MSFT). They're good enough for my needs (testing, legacy support, running Linux tools and hardware without 64 bit drivers).
__________________
iK ©
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2011, 10:45 PM
kingnubian's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 305
Default

VirtualBox.

You have got to try "Seamless" mode.
__________________
GOD Is Good
________________________________________

Intel i7-2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z77
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z (1866MhZ CAS9)
NZXT Kraken X60 CPU Cooler
2x Sandisk Extreme 240GB SSD (RAID 0)
Seagate 7200.12 500gig HD
Galaxy GTX660Ti 3GB
LG DVDR
NZXT Phantom 630 Case
Antec TruPower New 750W Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 06:24 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

Vmworkstation is what i run can it is wicked but like other said there are very good free alternatives. i just love vmstation cause it does anything and everything. my2cents and that's all folks
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 08:02 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

I install the VMware Workstation last night and play with it , after I install the VirtualBOx and install a ubuntu on it, when I try to use my internet browser in Win 7, I was not able to go anywhere without installing VirtualBox, it's install a virtual network card that seems to be the problem. I know it’s probably just a setting to adjust. When I said I want try other before spent $ 200, it’s not that I’m looking for something free, I just want the one with less hassle, and of course don’t want to throw $ 200 to discover that I have better option.

I hope my point is understandable with my poor English.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 08:15 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
I install the VMware Workstation last night and play with it , after I install the VirtualBOx and install a ubuntu on it, when I try to use my internet browser in Win 7, I was not able to go anywhere without installing VirtualBox, it's install a virtual network card that seems to be the problem. I know itís probably just a setting to adjust. When I said I want try other before spent $ 200, itís not that Iím looking for something free, I just want the one with less hassle, and of course donít want to throw $ 200 to discover that I have better option.

I hope my point is understandable with my poor English.
There is no hassle with Virtualbox.

It installs a network driver so you can bridge or NAT your network connection to the virtual machine. You would have to uninstall or remove VirtualBox for this to be removed.

I've used most of the mainstream virtualization software out there and found that VirtualBox is quick and the easiest to setup and use.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Useful software for Rommel O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 October 13, 2009 06:33 PM
Eq Software? aviduser Audio 2 May 6, 2009 11:55 AM
Tax Software misterlarry O/S's, Drivers & General Software 18 April 16, 2009 09:51 AM
Software WolfBane Networking 11 August 1, 2008 01:28 PM