Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 04:46 PM
DRYJESUS's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 74
Default

So what am I supposed to do? :S

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Ninja'd!!!!!

I second the suggestion that you should probably be looking for a DNS issue.

Aside from that... removing and re-installing the network card should re-install the stack which might solve the issue as well.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 04:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

go here : Ubuntu homepage | Ubuntu

and put it on a cd/dvd. go for 32 bits just in case.

keep it handy, it will be of use when the whole windows experience crashes or you just had enough. i always keep a cd either in the drive or very close by. close to no downtime for me
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 04:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

How to configure TCP/IP to use DNS in Windows XP
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 04:56 PM
DRYJESUS's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 74
Default

Right now, they're at automatic. Are you guys telling me to do manual?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 05:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,402

My System Specs

Default

did you go into Advanced to verify that there wasn't anything in the DNS box?

After that.... I'd get the drivers for the network card, uninstall the current drivers, remove the network card from device manager, reboot and re-install the drivers when it picks up the card.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 05:11 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,032

My System Specs

Default

Up date ADOBE also
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 08:12 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRYJESUS View Post
I've tried using Hijackthis and deleted some suspicious looking stuff, but it's still the same.
What kind of suspicious stuff?

On both the computer that works and the one that doesn't, open a command prompt (Start > Run/Search > cmd) and enter "nslookup www.symantec.com" at the C:> prompt (without quotes). Compare outputs. If they are different odds are you're dealing with DNS hijack malware.

Quickly check the systems network settings (Start > run > ncpa.cpl) and look for obvious changes, otherwise you'll need a AV scanner/cleaner.

AV scanner/cleaners that you can try are Malwarebyte, SuperAntiSpyware and Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool (big download):

Malwarebytes

SUPERAntiSpyware.com | Remove Malware | Remove Spyware - AntiMalware, AntiSpyware, AntiAdware!

Installation Guide of Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool 2010

If it was malware, I highly recommend that you check that Windows, Browsers, Flash, Adobe and Java are all patched up-to-date. Change passwords to all your online accounts -- email, websites, forums, etc.
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 08:39 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,574
Default

Here is what I would do.

1) Make sure the system has a minimum of 1gb of ram (Yes this helps A LOT)
2) Use a good defrag like Auslogic on the drive
3) Run Malwarebytes and install a free AV like Microsoft Security Essentials

Those three things a lone can make a huge difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blocked Internet sites Gellidius O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 August 24, 2009 03:41 PM
Microsoft Looks To Offer Multiple Browsers in European Versions of Windows 7 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 11 July 27, 2009 03:15 PM
windows not loading???? Cadence Troubleshooting 2 January 18, 2009 10:58 PM
Help with CoD5 not loading maps D4ng3r Gaming 9 January 6, 2009 03:04 PM
Internet problems Lpfan4ever Troubleshooting 9 December 20, 2008 09:33 PM