Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 11:03 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Does XBMC automatically find out if it

Does XBMC find out if it's a tv series even if it's in a hard drive full of movies? Say I have a drive with 10 folders, 9 of which are movies and 1 is a tv series, will it find it and mark it as a tv series or not? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 03:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamilton ont
Posts: 122
Default

You have to put your Tv shows in a differnt folder then add it as a new source and when you click set content make sure you use a Tv scraper.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 07:00 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default s

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul88 View Post
You have to put your Tv shows in a differnt folder then add it as a new source and when you click set content make sure you use a Tv scraper.
This

You need a separate folder for TV shows and one for movies. Then when you add source you must select if it is tv shows or movies.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 07:16 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 285
Default

This helped a lot with naming TV files properly: TV Shows (Video Library) - XBMC
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 11:21 AM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Ok, what if I have more then one hard drive with tv shows? I have about six 2TB full of movies and then about 1-2TB of TV shows, how would that work :)?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 11:34 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Add each source separately and make sure you set the content to the correct type of media.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 03:57 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston BC
Posts: 414
Default

You could mount your drives as "folders" as well. XBMC will scan through them like a tree no problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Annoying Win 7 Bug = Automatically disables Aero darren700 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 1, 2010 02:54 PM
EVGA Precision changes to different profile automatically? chouchou Troubleshooting 1 February 2, 2009 12:55 AM
(Vista) Disable/Enable network adaptor automatically zlojack O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 November 20, 2008 10:12 AM
Feedback: Automatically retrieve titles miggs78 Suggestions & Feedback 0 October 22, 2008 10:49 AM
Sweepstakes? Are We ented automatically? lowfat Suggestions & Feedback 3 June 20, 2007 09:27 PM