Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2010, 12:20 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Does XBMC need windows 7?

As the title says, do I need to get windows 7 for it to run good? I have seen it used on all the guides same with media browser (media browser). Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2010, 12:41 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

It's probably a good idea as Windows 7 includes some better frameworks for GUIs and rendering. It's possible that XBMC uses said frameworks, but I don't know for certain.

With that MediaBrowser plugin, it's just made to integrate with Media Center. And it only supports Windows Vista/7 as the XP Media Center extremely different and was pretty junky. I believe it was only available to OEMs as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xbmc help scruff HTPC Systems & Software 3 December 12, 2010 12:51 PM
XBMC/Network help p3t3rson HTPC Systems & Software 5 August 8, 2010 06:14 PM
XBMC wifi p3t3rson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 March 9, 2010 10:37 AM
XBMC start with Windows? Cypher^64 HTPC Systems & Software 6 September 21, 2009 06:56 PM
XBMC in all its beauty. lowfat HTPC Systems & Software 27 September 18, 2009 05:22 PM