Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2010, 01:20 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Does XBMC need windows 7?

As the title says, do I need to get windows 7 for it to run good? I have seen it used on all the guides same with media browser (media browser). Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2010, 01:41 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,284

My System Specs


It's probably a good idea as Windows 7 includes some better frameworks for GUIs and rendering. It's possible that XBMC uses said frameworks, but I don't know for certain.

With that MediaBrowser plugin, it's just made to integrate with Media Center. And it only supports Windows Vista/7 as the XP Media Center extremely different and was pretty junky. I believe it was only available to OEMs as well.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xbmc help scruff HTPC Systems & Software 3 December 12, 2010 01:51 PM
XBMC/Network help p3t3rson HTPC Systems & Software 5 August 8, 2010 06:14 PM
XBMC wifi p3t3rson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 March 9, 2010 11:37 AM
XBMC start with Windows? Cypher^64 HTPC Systems & Software 6 September 21, 2009 06:56 PM
XBMC in all its beauty. lowfat HTPC Systems & Software 27 September 18, 2009 05:22 PM