Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 12:09 AM
kingnubian's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 305
Default

I use Boxee most often but find myself dropping back to XBMC or MP now & then.

I have used both Linux, for XBMC, & Windows 7 and settled on Windows 7 finally for various minor reasons.
__________________
GOD Is Good
________________________________________

Intel i7-2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z77
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z (1866MhZ CAS9)
NZXT Kraken X60 CPU Cooler
2x Sandisk Extreme 240GB SSD (RAID 0)
Seagate 7200.12 500gig HD
Galaxy GTX660Ti 3GB
LG DVDR
NZXT Phantom 630 Case
Antec TruPower New 750W Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 01:05 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,054

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Yeah I run the StreamedMP skin which includes all the major plugins. Back when I tried XBMC I found it's settings weren't advanced enough for my liking. Probably far different today than it was when I tried it though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
I use MP/SteamedMP as well, love it.

As for the OP, Windows 7 + Mediaportal.

I also have the StreamedMP skin happening. Although, I will be revisiting the setup all over again soon as my machine needs a few hardware changes and then a rebuild.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:16 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I tired having Windows 7 boot directly into media center but I found that if you added a USB/HDD or something new to your system the Media center would lock up due to the "add new hardware" dialogue conflicting with it. Once I stopped that auto start this seemed to go away. I may try something like XMBC on-top of Win7 as well, that is provided you can run it as a app and not have it autostart.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 09:09 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Mines just running Xp Pro. It wasn't originally supposed to be an HTPC though.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 11:41 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
I tired having Windows 7 boot directly into media center but I found that if you added a USB/HDD or something new to your system the Media center would lock up due to the "add new hardware" dialogue conflicting with it. Once I stopped that auto start this seemed to go away. I may try something like XMBC on-top of Win7 as well, that is provided you can run it as a app and not have it autostart.
Yeah I had that happen with me, the wife was actually plugging some of her USB storage in and I didnt realize, everytime I switched the TV over MC would be froze. Was scratching my head for days until I asked her hey are you removing this drive and using it on your laptop? Seams she thought this was easier than pulling files from the network.

Going to setup xbmc on the htpc and try it out today.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 03:48 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm, I wonder if XBMC will work with my Creative remote...

EDIT: Only with the stupid mediasource overlay crap it seems. That and XBMC is a little to much for an Atom230.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; December 30, 2010 at 10:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dedicated physX GPU MarkOne Video Cards 1 January 18, 2010 04:27 PM
CoDMW2 no dedicated servers Shade340 Gaming 51 November 12, 2009 05:33 AM
Dedicated PhysX... Shall i bother ? JORD4N Video Cards 11 November 1, 2009 05:50 PM
GPU for dedicated HTPC use. Empty_Quarter Video Cards 4 January 1, 2009 12:47 PM
dedicated server FC2 nasrott Gaming 0 October 29, 2008 03:20 AM