Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 07:03 PM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Lightbulb Help please! Cannot access website????

A website I've been following for years is now taking forever to load. I've tried both IE and Firefox and both show the same problem. The site loads fine from my iPhone that is using the same Internet connection. What can my problem be? Site can be found below:

Diecast Cars Forums
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 07:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

probably the ads/banners/something like that. load no script in ff and see what gives.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 07:44 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Do you run an adblocker? did you block it by accident? I've done it..
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 08:08 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Try clearing all your cache and cookies and all that too. Is it just the one site you have problems with?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 08:11 PM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Do you run an adblocker? did you block it by accident? I've done it..
Not that.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 08:11 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

how about your firewall, ips blocker, etc?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 08:13 PM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
Try clearing all your cache and cookies and all that too. Is it just the one site you have problems with?

Just this site. Called Rogers Tech, looks like the Linksys Router might be the problem. Site worked perfect once I plugged the cable direct to computer.... How can it go bad after a year of problem free surfing, lol
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 08:17 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

you will suffer without using internet from other devices...

if the link is the culprit... then reset, configure, or fireware it...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 09:05 PM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
you will suffer without using internet from other devices...

if the link is the culprit... then reset, configure, or fireware it...
Confused??? How? TIA!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 10:04 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

reset = push and hold into button at the little hole with your paper clip or something... its easy way to fix but you might have to add or something (such as forward port)
congifure = long way to explore the problem... upgrade, delete, add, etc...
fireware = get the firmware from the offical site... AND read the instruction very very carefully...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
website access to pandora.com Mark Off Topic 8 April 15, 2010 10:40 AM
Cannot access Private Messages Digikid Suggestions & Feedback 23 March 2, 2009 08:05 AM
Remotly access the tv card elec999 HTPC Systems & Software 3 December 4, 2008 03:09 PM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 12:24 PM
Raid Access failure Eagle Eye Storage 9 November 14, 2008 05:05 PM