Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 04:10 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
reset = push and hold into button at the little hole with your paper clip or something... its easy way to fix but you might have to add or something (such as forward port)
congifure = long way to explore the problem... upgrade, delete, add, etc...
fireware = get the firmware from the offical site... AND read the instruction very very carefully...
first record all info settings of router then reset
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 09:55 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,303

My System Specs

Default

Or a DNS site like https://www.opendns.com/ could be blocking it that is of course if you are signed up to one
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 04:42 PM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
reset = push and hold into button at the little hole with your paper clip or something... its easy way to fix but you might have to add or something (such as forward port)
congifure = long way to explore the problem... upgrade, delete, add, etc...
fireware = get the firmware from the offical site... AND read the instruction very very carefully...

Did the reset = Nothing
Configure = Above my knowledge base
Fireware = Updated. Did nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 05:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

any chance you could load a live cd ubuntu or whichever you prefer and try from the computer that is affected? :) that will clear out the software issue. which it probably is.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2010, 01:12 AM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
any chance you could load a live cd ubuntu or whichever you prefer and try from the computer that is affected? :) that will clear out the software issue. which it probably is.

What do mean by live?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2010, 01:28 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Linux live cd loads a temporary OS to ram, it doesn't copy anything to the hard drive.
It won't change anything to your system.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2010, 01:50 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup. just in case unplug all hdds, if you have doubts.

also its good to have in case your hdd dies, or your os becomes corrupt and you need to check email etc within the next 5 mins.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2010, 03:07 PM
KRAFTIG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2010, 05:34 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Guys, it's obviously not anything on his computer if it works fine with the modem directly connected to the computer....
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2010, 07:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Hmm I had a similar issue twice (also on Rogers) where all web pages were taking a long time to load. The first time, I solved it by changing the Ethernet cables at the back of my router and modem. The second time, which just happened about a week ago, I fixed by unplugging (the power for) BOTH the modem and router for about 10 seconds, then plugging them both back in. Essentially when this happens the first thing I do is try to reset everything I can about the connection.

If that doesn't work, you can also try changing your DNS servers on the router - I use OpenDNS because I've had laggy / spotty web page lookups with whatever DNS Rogers gives me.

Back in the Windows XP days I'd also do a hosts file reset to solve issues like this, ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file) ) but I haven't done that in years.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
website access to pandora.com Mark Off Topic 8 April 15, 2010 09:40 AM
Cannot access Private Messages Digikid Suggestions & Feedback 23 March 2, 2009 07:05 AM
Remotly access the tv card elec999 HTPC Systems & Software 3 December 4, 2008 02:09 PM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 11:24 AM
Raid Access failure Eagle Eye Storage 9 November 14, 2008 04:05 PM