Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 11:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 30
Default Annoying Win 7 Bug = Automatically disables Aero

Hi all, i am currently running Windows 7 64bit ultimate. I recently switched to a Asus 5870 and 5450 video card from a GTX 260 and 9800gso. There were no problems with the GTX 260 and 9800gso.

Now the problem i am running into is when i open up two remote desktops (server and laptop) or even sometimes just the server it will pop up saying "windows has detected your computer is running slowly" and then it disables aero. This is very annoying as i have to go and enable it again.

I am running the latest drivers (10.10) and i cant figure out how to stop this. I was wondering if anyone else has this problem and has figured out a solution?

I googled how to turn off the "windows has detected your computer is running slowly" but found nothing...

thanks for any help, this is driving me nuts!
__________________
Workstation:
Intel 930 @ 4.0 w/ TRUE // ASUS P6T DLX // 12GB OCZ Gold DDR1600
Sapphire 6970 Xfire @ 950 core / 1400 mem
Crucial M4 128gb // 4TB Storage // Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W // Corsair 800D // 3x Samsung 225BW

Server:
Intel 920 @ 4.0 (Corsair A70) // X58 Sabertooth // Sapphire 5450 // Antec 750W //
Promise SATA300TX4 // Norco 450B
12GB Ram // 26TB Storage
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 12:11 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Disabling " Let Windows choose what's best for my Computer" by forcing it to use another setting may do the trick.

CP>System>advanced System Settings>Advanced>Performance Settings>Visual Effects
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 12:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 30
Default

ok ill give it a try thanks
__________________
Workstation:
Intel 930 @ 4.0 w/ TRUE // ASUS P6T DLX // 12GB OCZ Gold DDR1600
Sapphire 6970 Xfire @ 950 core / 1400 mem
Crucial M4 128gb // 4TB Storage // Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W // Corsair 800D // 3x Samsung 225BW

Server:
Intel 920 @ 4.0 (Corsair A70) // X58 Sabertooth // Sapphire 5450 // Antec 750W //
Promise SATA300TX4 // Norco 450B
12GB Ram // 26TB Storage
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 01:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Open the Remote desktop Connection window, and click Options.



Then in the Experience tab, make sure all options are selected. Worked for me.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 01:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 30
Default

yup they are all selected, also first suggestion did not help :(
__________________
Workstation:
Intel 930 @ 4.0 w/ TRUE // ASUS P6T DLX // 12GB OCZ Gold DDR1600
Sapphire 6970 Xfire @ 950 core / 1400 mem
Crucial M4 128gb // 4TB Storage // Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W // Corsair 800D // 3x Samsung 225BW

Server:
Intel 920 @ 4.0 (Corsair A70) // X58 Sabertooth // Sapphire 5450 // Antec 750W //
Promise SATA300TX4 // Norco 450B
12GB Ram // 26TB Storage
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 01:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

it might look like running away from the problem, but maybe give something like realvnc or one of its brethren (ultravnc) ? :)

havent bothered with the inbuilt options in a long while, no issues over here.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 02:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darren700 View Post
yup they are all selected, also first suggestion did not help :(
Maybe you want to DE-select most of them (try the 2 Mbps low-speed broadband setting), and drop the remote display to 24-bit too. You're trying to get the RDCs to use less resources.
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA Precision changes to different profile automatically? chouchou Troubleshooting 1 February 2, 2009 12:55 AM
Feedback: Automatically retrieve titles miggs78 Suggestions & Feedback 0 October 22, 2008 10:49 AM
Norton 360 - Disables Itself - POS misterlarry O/S's, Drivers & General Software 16 May 9, 2008 05:29 PM
Sweepstakes? Are We ented automatically? lowfat Suggestions & Feedback 3 June 20, 2007 09:27 PM
annoying windows vista bug cujo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 June 3, 2007 01:24 PM