Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 04:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default Wowww you can change mobo without reformatting on windows 7!!

Hello there,

I just swapped my motherboard CPU and memory(P5Q Pro, E8400) for a core i7-860 on a P7P55D motherboard.

I boot the comp and windows 7 runs smoothly, updates some drivers and thats it!!!!

I can hardly believe it.

Would you suggest a reformat or would it be safe to run it like this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 04:56 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

It does work, but most people find a reformat is best.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 05:32 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it's almost always been tied to the HDD with Windows.

I'd still reformat.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 05:52 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

I've done it successfully dozens of times, it works just fine. Vista was fine too.

Just go through add/remove programs and remove software for the old MB.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 05:57 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Do it all the time. Just don't forget to setup the AHCI in the bios of the new board if you are using a SSD.... don't ask how I know it.....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 06:09 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

I have never been successful doing this I have replaced my MB 4 times and every time I have had to reformat
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 06:48 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Smooth driver installs, especially on a mobo, are the foundation of a solid system IMO. Just to make myself feel better, I always do a reformat when changing the mobo, even if its possible to do without.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 07:04 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

reformatting is for wussies. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 07:29 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I find swapping mobo's without reformating works good as long as the chipset is the same... have done this numerous times without issue ( I just reinstall the latest chipset and vidcard drivers). Even if the chipset isn't the same it seems to work better with Intel chipsets... With that said.... it's ALWAYS better to reformat and do a clean install...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 07:39 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Since it's Intel to Intel, probably no major difference in reformatting. Intel stuff basically all use the same driver set.

It's good practice to reformat though, but in most cases (unless moving from Intel to AMD or vice versa) you probably don't HAVE to.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo or Windows problems ? Oizombie Networking 8 May 19, 2010 12:08 AM
Norton and reformatting clone63 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 September 19, 2009 04:04 AM
Reformatting... automatic Troubleshooting 12 October 23, 2008 11:12 PM
reformatting cmac79 Troubleshooting 7 April 11, 2008 12:11 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 03:10 PM