Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 07:47 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Don't want to break the fun but this feature is from Vista actually...and win 7 use it back since it's mosly the same OS. There is still few time that it fail but they are pretty rare. Most of the time it work great.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 07:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

For the most part it could be done in XP too. Win7 just polished it.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 08:34 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Once I upgraded from a Penitum D to a Phenom II.


Windows "worked" but it was far from perfect. Reformatting helped.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 09:28 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

reformatting is completely unnecessary in win 7... unless you notice the obvious errata (hangs, crashing, blue screens, artifacting).

Like boggtrotter said; refresh the major device drivers and you're good to go.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 09:31 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

What's the point of reformatting if it works fine?

Driver swap no big deal!
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 09:48 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
What's the point of reformatting if it works fine?

Driver swap no big deal!
It may not be necessary for things to work... But there's nothing like that clean "fresh out of the shower" feeling that a new install brings... just think of all the useless crud you are eliminating in the process. Call me old school, but I just love the feeling of doing a fresh clean install... machine is usually way faster and responsive.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 12:35 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

well.. i think i dont format the system after swap from stupid p5q to p45 ud3p... everything seems fine... just uninstall old hardware drivers and update some correct hardware drivers ...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 06:53 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

I always do a reformat. Just in case there's something that's not right and can't find it. Solves every issue. It's nice to see that it's getting better but I wouldn't consider it flawless yet!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 08:13 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
reformatting is for wussies. ;)
No it's not. Considering when I format the only thing I lose is my OS and every thing else is still in tact upon reinstall :P
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 11:45 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

I guess it depends on how it's done.

I'm sure we all know an "expert" that every troubleshooting resolution STARTS with a format and reinstall....

I never wipe and reinstall. It takes me 3x longer but I solve it in place. I do repair installs though. There was one system that I couldn't figure out, it was day 3 or 4 and finally I gave up. I copied his profile and all his data and at the end of the process he would never have known it was done.

Anyway, in problems / viruses / malware it's all pretty well documented. They don't do something secretly. Malware and viruses usually have a few steps to get active in the system. If you take one of those steps away the virus is still there but inactive.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobo or Windows problems ? Oizombie Networking 8 May 19, 2010 12:08 AM
Norton and reformatting clone63 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 September 19, 2009 04:04 AM
Reformatting... automatic Troubleshooting 12 October 23, 2008 11:12 PM
reformatting cmac79 Troubleshooting 7 April 11, 2008 12:11 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 03:10 PM